Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


41st World Chess Olympiad, Tromso 2014

The 41st World Chess Olympiad 2014 took place in Tromso (Norway) 2nd-14th August. Free Days: 7th and 13th August.
Wang Yue of China. Photos by Anastasiya Karlovich Alexandra Kosteniuk of Russia
We are the Champions!? Wang Yue of China. Alexandra Kosteniuk of Russia, the gold medal, 7.5 out of 9. Photos by Anastasiya Karlovich.
Olympiad Open. 1. China - 19 out of 22, 2. Hungary, 3. India, 4. Russia, 5. Azerbaijan - 17.
China: Wang Yue, Ding Liren, Yu Yangyi, Ni Hua, Wei Yi.
Round 11: Poland-China 1-3 (Duda got his queen into the rival's camp in the opening and lost a pawn vs Yu, and Ding had a huge advantage in the endgame vs Gajewski, so China will be Champion), Hungary-Ukraine 2-2, Russia-France 2.5-1.5 (Edouard made mistakes 61.Qa7? 66.Bf1?, and Nepomniachtchi won. Kramnik grabbed a pawn in the ending vs Vachier-Lagrave, a draw), Azerbaijan-USA 2.5-1.5 (Mamedyarov had an extra piece vs Nakamura), India-Uzbekistan 3.5-0.5.

Round 10: France-China 1.5-2.5 (Yu beat Fressinet in the endgame), Ukraine-Azerbaijan 2-2, Hungary-Romania 3-1 (Rapport won a queen vs Vajda), Bulgaria-Poland 1.5-2.5, USA-Argentina 2.5-1.5, Serbia-Russia 1.5-2.5 (Kramnik grabbed a pawn vs Ivanisevic and won. Indjic sacrificed a piece vs Karjakin, but lost), Germany-India 1.5-2.5, Netherlands-Uzbekistan 1.5-2.5, Czech Rep-Belarus 2-2, Vietnam-Armenia 2-2.
Round 9: China-Ukraine 2-2, Czech Rep-France 1.5-2.5, Azerbaijan-Romania 2-2, Israel-Hungary 1-3, Bulgaria-Cuba 2.5-1.5, USA-Germany 2-2, Armenia-Serbia 2-2, Russia-Norway2 2.5-1.5.
Round 8: China-Azerbaijan 3-1, Romania-Czech Rep 2-2, Ukraine-Bulgaria 2.5-1.5, France-Poland 2.5-1.5, Germany-Cuba 2-2, India-Armenia 2-2, Hungary-USA 2-2, Russia-Spain 2-2.
Round 7: Cuba-Azerbaijan 1.5-2.5, Czech Rep-Russia 3-1, Serbia-China 0.5-3.5, Bulgaria-Netherlands 3-1, Armenia-Hungary 2-2, France-Georgia 3-1, Norway-Germany 1.5-2.5, USA-Uzbekistan 3.5-0.5, Kazakhstan-Ukraine 0.5-3.5.
Round 6: Azerbaijan-Georgia 3.5-0.5 (A very strange opening in Mamedyarov-Jobava, White was better and won), Serbia-Bulgaria 2-2, Cuba-Kazakhstan 3.5-0.5, Uzbekistan-Russia 1.5-2.5 (Grischuk played a rare move 11.Nb3 in the Bogo-Indian vs Filippov, but then had a strong attack with 20.Ng5! and checkmated with 28.Be6), Bosnia&Herzegovina-France 2-2, Vietnam-Hungary 1-3 (Leko grabbed pawns in the opening vs Le, a draw), England-Armenia 1.5-2.5, USA-Paraguay 3-1, Italy-Norway 1-3 (Carlsen outplayed Caruana in the endgame).
Round 5: Azerbaijan-Serbia 2-2, Russia-Bulgaria 2-2 (Kramnik seized space on the queenside vs Topalov, sacrificed the exchange and won brilliantly), Armenia-Norway 2.5-1.5 (Carlsen played a rare line 5...Na6 in the Slav vs Aronian, Levon had two bishops and grabbed a pawn, but Magnus defended well, a draw), China-Netherlands 1.5-1.5, Ukraine-Uzbekistan 1.5-2.5, Israel-Cuba 1.5-2.5, Canada-USA 2-2.
Round 4: France-Azerbaijan 1.5-2.5 (Mamedyarov beat Vachier-Lagrave), Serbia-Czech Rep 2.5-1.5, Russia-China 2-2 (Kramnik grabbed the exchange vs Wang, a draw), Netherlands-Israel 2-2, Uzbekistan-Germany 2-2, Norway-Poland 2.5-1.5 (Carlsen won with the nice 31.Be6! vs Wojtaszek), RSA-USA 1-3.
Round 3: Armenia-France 1.5-2.5 (A sharp fight in the King's Indian Saemisch in Aronian-Vachier, a draw, 22.Rf3 was better to keep an extra piece), USA-Netherlands 1.5-2.5 (Kamsky played the Dutch vs Dutchman L'Ami and seized the open c-file, but lost), Germany-England 2-2, Poland-Cuba 2-2, Italy-India 2-2, FYROM-Russia 0-4 (Svidler attacked), Hungary-China 1.5-2.5.
Round 2: Russia-Qatar 3.5-0.5 (Al-Tamimi-Nepomniachtchi draw), Norway2-Ukraine 2-2, France-Mongolia 4-0, Australia-Armenia 1-3, Hungary-Venezuela 2.5-1.5, Colombia-USA 1-3, China-Albania 3.5-0.5.
Round 1: Jordan-Russia 0-4 (Grischuk won in 16 moves), Ukraine-Tunisia 4-0, Zambia-France 0-4, Armenia-Japan 4-0 (Japan could have drawn: Kojima could have won, Averbukh had an advantage), Algeria-Hungary 0-4, USA-Uganda 4-0, Norway-Yemen 2.5-1.5.

Olympiad Women. 1. Russia - 20 out of 22, 2. China, 3. Ukraine - 18.
Russia: Kateryna Lagno, Valentina Gunina, Alexandra Kosteniuk, Olga Girya, Natalija Pogonina.
Round 11: Russia-Bulgaria 2.5-1.5, Ukraine-China 2-2, Georgia-Germany 4-0, Armenia-Spain 2.5-1.5.

Round 10: Ukraine-Russia 2.5-1.5, China-Spain 2-2, Germany-Romania 2.5-1.5, Georgia-Poland 3-1.
Round 9: Armenia-Russia 1.5-2.5, France-China 0.5-3.5, India-Ukraine 1.5-2.5, Spain-Argentina 3.5-0.5.
Round 8: Russia-Hungary 3.5-0.5, China-Poland 3-1, France-USA 2.5-1.5, Ukraine-Georgia 2.5-1.5.
Round 7: Russia-China 3-1, Poland-France 2-2, Georgia-Serbia 3-1, Kazakhstan-Ukraine 1-3.
Round 6: China-Hungary 3-1, Serbia-Russia 0.5-3.5, Georgia-Latvia 3-1, Ukraine-Bulgaria 3-1.
Round 5: Indonesia-China 0.5-3.5, Hungary-Iran 2.5-1.5, Russia-Georgia 2.5-1.5, Serbia-Ukraine 3-1.
Round 4: China-Azerbaijan 3.5-0.5, Germany-Russia 1.5-2.5, Netherlands-Georgia 2-2, Ukraine-Turkey 3-1.
Round 3: USA-China 1-3, Russia-France 2.5-1.5, Spain-Ukraine 2-2, Georgia-Italy 3.5-0.5.
Round 2: China-Venezuela 4-0, Brazil-Russia 0-4, Ukraine-Australia 3-1, Montenegro-Georgia 1-3.
Round 1: IBCA-China 0-4, Russia-Jordan 4-0, Luxembourg-Ukraine 0-4, Georgia-Kyrgyzstan 4-0.
Open Teams: Russia (Kramnik), Ukraine (Ivanchuk), France (Vachier-Lagrave), Hungary (Leko, Almasi), Armenia (Aronian), United States of America (Nakamura), China (Wang), Azerbaijan (Mamedyarov), Norway (Carlsen), Germany (Naiditsch), Italy (Caruana).
Olympiad Women: China (Hou Yifan), Russia (Kosteniuk), Ukraine (Muzychuk), Georgia (Dzagnidze), India (Harika), USA (Krush), Germany (Paehtz).
Site: http://chess-results.com/tnr140380, https://chess24.com/en/olympiad2014

Top

© 2000-2014 Boris Schipkov