Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


Players of the Women's World Chess Championship 2001-2002

No. Name T Fed July Games Qualification
1 Galliamova, Alisa wg RUS 2547 11 by Elo
2 Chiburdanidze, Maya (GM) wg GEO 2513 0 by Elo
3 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina wg RUS 2507 20 Semifinalist
4 Wang Pin wg CHN 2504 13 by Elo
5 Xu Yuhua wg CHN 2502 19 Reserve by Elo
6 Zhu Chen wg CHN 2497 21 by Elo
7 Ioseliani, Nana (IM) wg GEO 2497 10 Reserve by Elo
8 Skripchenko-Lautier, Almira wg MDA 2494 46 Europe
9 Peptan, Corina wg ROM 2465 23 Europe
10 Stefanova, Antoaneta wg BUL 2459 23 Reserve by Elo
11 Maric, Alisa wg YUG 2457 7 Semifinalist
12 Bojkovic, Natasa wg YUG 2452 20 Europe
13 Stepovaia-Diachenko, Tatiana wm RUS 2451 13 Europe
14 Khurtsidze, Nino wg GEO 2450 27 Europe
15 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan wg GEO 2446 20 Europe
16 Hoang Thanh Trang wm VIE 2445 43 Zone 3.2a
17 Kosteniuk, Alexandra wg RUS 2445 30 Europe
18 Xu Yuangyuan wg CHN 2431 13 World Girls Ch.
19 Zatonskih, Anna wg UKR 2427 31 Europe
20 Foisor, Cristina wg ROM 2423 53 Europe
21 Prudnikova, Svetlana wg YUG 2411 36 Europe
22 Gaponenko, Inna wg UKR 2409 56 Europe
23 Peng, Zhaoqin wg NED 2401 30 Europe
24 Grabuzova, Tatiana wg RUS 2399 29 Europe
25 Zielinska, Marta wg POL 2399 18 Europe
26 Vijayalakshimi, Subbaraman wg IND 2397   Asia
27 Kononenko, Tatiana wg UKR 2395 24 Europe
28 Danielian, Elina wg ARM 2395 20 Europe
29 Paehtz, Elisabeth wm GER 2390 40 Europe
30 Socko, Monika wg POL 2389 36 Europe
31 Alexandrova, Olga wg UKR 2387 53 Europe
32 Kiseleva, Natalia wg UKR 2382 36 Europe
33 Wang Yu wf CHN 2382   Asia
34 Sedina, Elena wg ITA 2380 43 Europe
35 Mkrtchian, Lilit wg ARM 2376 11 Europe
36 Radziewics, Iweta wg POL 2375 26 Europe
37 Shumiakina, T g RUS 2371   Reserve Europe
38 Petrenko, Sveltana wm MDA 2357 11 Europe
39 Dworakowska, Joanna wg POL 2350 25 Europe
40 Gaprindashvili, Nona g GEO 2349 11 President's Nominee
41 Galianina-Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2335 38 Europe
42 Arribas, Maritza wg CUB 2327 26 Zone 2.3
43 Lagvilava, Genrieta wg BLR 2326 32 Europe
44 Baginskaite, Camilla wm USA 2324 3 Zone 2.1
45 Gu Xiaobing   CHN 2300   Zone 3.3
46 Li Ruofan wm CHN 2293   Asia
47 Pina, Sulennis wm CUB 2289 26 America
48 Shahade, Jennifer wm USA 2286 13 Zone 2.1
49 Huang Qian   CHN 2260   Asia
50 Ciuksyte, Dagne wm LTU 2255 14 Europe
51 Aarthie, Ramaswamy wm IND 2249   Asia
52 Mohota, Nisha wm IND 2236   Asia
53 Kouvatsou, Maria wg GRE 2234 9 President's Nominee
54 Levushkina, Elena wm UZB 2208 25 Zone 3.4/Cont.
55 Shah, Pallavi wm IND 2201 9 Zone 3.1b
56 Starr, Nava wm CAN 2200 0 Zone 2.2
57 Phan-Koshnitsky Ngan wm AUS 2182 12 Zone 3.2b
58 Groberman, Elina   USA 2105 1 Zone 2.1
59 Elisa Maggiolo wm ARG 2090   Zone 2.5
60 Arouche Farida   ALG 2065   Africa
61 Chaves, Joarra wg BRA 2050 13 Zone 2.4
62 Paridar, Shadi wf IRI 2009 0 Zone 3.1a
63 Houli Asma   ALG     Africa
64 Toubai Wissam   ALG     Africa

Top

© 2000-2001 Boris Schipkov