Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for September, 2005

by Boris Schipkov

The Nordic Championship 2005 took place in Vammala (Finland) August 24th-September 4th.
1. Agrest, Evgenij - 9.5/11; 2. Hillarp Persson, Tiger - 9.

The Trieste Open 2005 took place in Italy 4th-10th September.
1. Landa Konstantin - 7/9; 2-4. Fercec Nenad, Tratar Marko, Efimov Igor - 6.5; 5-9. Pavasovic Dusko, Videki Sandor, Lalic Bogdan, Borgo Giulio, Ramesa Davor - 6.

The Russian Championship 2005 semi-final took place in Kazan, September 3rd-11th. Swiss system, 9 rounds.
1-2. Bareev, Khalifman - 6.5/9; 3-9. Volkov, Rublevsky, Jakovenko, Najer, Motylev, Zvjaginsev, Tomashevsky - 6.

The Dutch Championship 2005 took place in Leeuwarden, September 5th-16th.
1. Van Wely - 5.5/9; 2-3. Stellwagen, Tiviakov - 5; 4-7. Nijboer, Janssen, Smeets, Werle - 4.5; 8-9. Van den Doel, L'Ami - 4; 10. Ernst - 3.5.

The European Club Cup 2005 took place in Aosta Valley, Saint-Vincent (Italy) September 18th-24th. Tomsk-400 (Siberia): Aronian, Bologan, Tkachiev, Smirnov, Inarkiev, Jakovenko, Belozerov.
Final Standings
1. Tomsk-400 - 12 (29.5); 2. Polonia Plus GSM - 12 (29); 3. NAO Chess Club - 12 (27.5).

R7: Tomsk-Polonia 2.5-3.5 (Inarkiev-Markowski 1-0), NAO-Stockholm 4.5-1.5, Ural-Tegernsee 3-3, Tbilisi-Ashdod 3-3, Kazan-TPS 2.5-3.5, Zeljeznicar-Werder 1.5-4.5.
R6: Tbilisi-Tomsk 1.5-4.5, Werder-NAO 1.5-4.5 (McShane-Kramnik 0-1), TPS-Polonia 1-5, Tegernsee-Kazan 3.5-2.5, Ural-Zalaegerszeg 4.5-1.5.
R5: Kazan-Tomsk 2.5-3.5, NAO-Ural 3.5-2.5, Eynatten-Tbilisi 2-4, Polonia-Ashdod 3.5-2.5, Beer Sheva-Werder 1.5-4.5, Oslo-TPS 1.5-4.5.
R4: Tomsk-NAO 4-2 (Aronian-Kramnik 1/2, Jakovenko-Grischuk 1-0, Smirnov-Vallejo 1-0), Ural-Tbilisi 3-3, Kazan-Alkaloid 3.5-2.5, Ashdod-Zalaegerszeg 4.5-1.5, Polonia-Biel 6-0, TPS-Zeljeznicar 4-2, Werder-Matinkylan 4.5-1.5.
R3: NAO-Polonia 4-2 (Kramnik-Gelfand 1/2), Zeljeznicar-Ural 2-4, Eynatten-Tomsk 2-4, Tbilisi-TPS 3.5-2.5, Ashdod-Kazan 2-4, Tegernsee-Alkaloid 2.5-3.5, Mitrovica-Werder Bremen 0-6.
R2: Beer Sheva-NAO 2.5-3.5, Ural-Eczacibasi 6-0, Werder Bremen-Polonia 2.5-3.5, Tomsk-Sparkasse Schwarzach 6-0, Podgorica-TPS 2-4, Barbican-Kazan 1.5-4.5.
R1: NAO-ASA Penne 5.5-0.5, Rochade Eupen-Ural 1-5, Polonia-Oslo 5.5-0.5, LSG-Tomsk 1-5, HMC Calder-Werder Bremen 2.5-3.5, TPS-Hellir 5-1, Kazan-Matinkylan 5.5-0.5.

Top

© 2000-2005 Boris Schipkov