Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for September, 2002

by Boris Schipkov

The 55th Russian Chess Championship 2002 took place in Krasnodar 28th August - 5th September. Swiss, 9 rounds, 50 players.
1. Lastin A. - 6.5; 2-5. Smirnov P.; Korotylev A.; Rustemov A.; Yemelin V. - 6; 6-14. Inarkiev E.; Timofeev A.; Kharlov A.; Popov V.; Yakovich Y.; Kiriakov P.; Nevostrujev V.; Lugovoi A.; Iljushin A. - 5.5; etc.
Games (23, pgn)
Round 2: Yemelin-Popov 1-0, Loginov-Korotylev 0-1, Smirnov-Turov 1-0.
Round 3: Rustemov-Shomoev 1-0, Nevostrujev-Timofeev 0-1, Ovetchkin-Maiorov 0-1, Iljushin-Inarkiev 0-1.
Round 4: Maiorov-Lastin 0-1, Riazantsev-Kornev 0-1.
Round 5: Lastin-Timofeev 1-0, Khasangatin-Yakovich 0-1.
Round 6: Inarkiev-Lastin 0-1, Smirnov-Kornev 1-0, Skatchkov-Kharlov 0-1. Nevostrujev sacrificed his queen and won.
Round 7: Korotylev-Timofeev 1-0, Yakovich-Grigoriants 1-0, Poluljahov-Galkin 1-0, Kornev-Inarkiev 0-1.
Round 8: Rustemov-Poluljahov 1-0, Yemelin-Jakovenko 1-0, Balashov-Popov 0-1, Volkov-Nevostrujev 0-1.
Round 9: Jakovenko-Lugovoi 0-1, Iljushin-Savchenko 1-0.
Players stayed at the hotel "Tourist".

5. Pyramiden-Franken-Cup 2002 31st August - 8th September Fuerth, Germany 9 ch, 2h/40moves + 1h.
With Konstantin Landa (2621), Igor Khenkin (2598), Johnny Hector (2562), Zahar Efimenko (2557), Fabian Doettling (2527), Emanuel Berg (2516), Gyula Sax (2511), Ivan Farago (2502), Vlastimil Jansa (2500), Harmen Jonkmann (2497), Peter Wells (2479), Andreas Schenk (2477), Florian Handke (2471) Tiger Hillarp Persson (2461), Bakre Tejas (2450), Jan Werle (2443).
Final Standings
1-2. Landa,Konstantin; Efimenko,Zahar - 7.5; 3-6. Khenkin,Igor; Wells,Peter; Hillarp Persson; Jansa,Vlastimil - 7; etc.
International Chess-Meeting Germany - Greece 31st August - 5th September Fuerth, Germany 6 Rounds Scheveninger System, 90min/games + 30sec/move.
Germany:  Graf (2624), Bischoff (2554), Luther (2551), Schmaltz (2457), Gustafsson (2542), Buhmann (2527).
Greece: Halkias (2550), Banikas (2520), Nikolaidis (2502), Miladinovic (2501), Mastrovasilis (2462).
Rounds 1-6: Germany-Greece 21.5-14.5 (4.5-1.5; 4.5-1.5; 4-2; 2.5-3.5; 3.5-2.5; 2.5-3.5).

The Match of the Century Rapid took place in Moscow 8-11 September, 2002.
Russia - World 48-52 (4-6, 4.5-5.5, 5.5-4.5, 5.5-4.5, 5-5, 5-5, 5-5, 4-6, 4.5-5.5, 5-5).
Games (100, zipped pgn)
Boris Schipkov (author of QGA CD etc.) Reports and Notes:
Rounds 1-10 Results with Notes
Russia: Garry Kasparov (4/10), Vladimir Kramnik (4/9), Anatoly Karpov (5/9), Alexander Khalifman (3.5/9), Peter Svidler (5/9), Evgeny Bareev (6/10), Alexei Dreev (4.5/8), Alexander Grischuk (5.5/10), Alexander Morozevich (6/10) and Alexander Motylev (1/6), reserves are Vadim Zviagintsev (0.5/4) and Sergey Rublevsky (3/6).
The rest of the World team: Viswanathan Anand (5/9), Ruslan Ponomariov (6/10), Vassily Ivanchuk (6/10), Alexei Shirov (7/10), Peter Leko (5.5/10), Boris Gelfand (6/10), Nigel Short (2.5/8), Judit Polgar (2/7), Ilya Smirin (4/9) and Teimour Radjabov (5/10), reserves are Vladimir Akopian (1/3) and Zurab Azmaiparashvili (2/4).
Address of the Russian President V. Putin to the participants of 'Russia vs. World' match
I would like to greet the participants and guests of of 'Russia vs. World' match.
Our country has been deservedly famous for its chess school, victorious traditions in one of the most ancient sport arts. Today Moscow welcomes the most talented and famed chess players and promises a dazzling and exciting competition.
I am sure that the match will not only become a festival of Big Chess but will promote peace, friendship and mutual understanding between people.
I wish this match to become a major international event and I wish good health, success and good luck to the participants.
Vladimir Putin
September 5, 2002

The Imre Konig GM Invitational 2002 took place in the Mechanics Institute in San Francisco (USA) September 4th-15th.
Final Standings
1. Akobian, V - 5.5; 2-5. Baburin, A; Nakamura,H; Atalik, S; DeFirmian,N - 5; 6-7. Yermolinsky,A; Wojtkiewicz,A - 4.5; 8-9. Fedorowicz,J; Shulman,Y - 4; 10. Browne, W - 2.5.

The Lausanne Open 2002 took place 13th-16th September. Swiss, 7 rounds, 84 players.
1-2. Tukmakov,Vladimir; Lamoureux,Charles - 6; 3-4. Huss,Andreas; Starostits,Ilmars - 5.5; etc.

The First Saturday September tournaments 2002 took place 7th-19th September in Budapest (Hungary).
GM: 1. Bui, Vinh - 9 from 13; 2. Williams, Simon - 8.5; 3-4. Marzolo, Cyril (from 12); Lechtynsky, Jiri - 7.5; etc.

The TROPHEES DES MAITRES VILLEURBANNE 2002 took place in France 21-29 September. 10 players.
1-2. Lazarev Vladimir; Benitah Yohan - 6; 3. Legky Nicolay - 5.5; etc.

The European Club Cup 2002 took place in Athos Hotel of Kallithea, Halkidiki (Greece) 22nd-28th September. Swiss, 7 rounds, 43 teams. 6 players + 2 substitutes.
Final Standings
1. BOSNA - 12 (27.5); 2. Norilsky Nikel - 12 (27); 3. Polonia Plus - 11 (29.5); 4. NAO - 11 (24); etc.
Round 7 Results, September 28
NAO - Norilsky Nikel 2.5-3.5 (Svidler-Dreev 0-1, Lautier-Zviagintsev 1-0, Bacrot-Malakhov 0-1, Fressinet-Tregubov 1-0, Nataf-Glek 0-1), Ladia-Kazan - BOSNA 2.5-3.5, Polonia Plus - Tomsk-400 4.5-1.5, Kisela Voda - Momot Donetsk 4.5-1.5, Danko Donbass - Clichy 5-1, Rafinerija - Saint-Petersburg 1.5-4.5.
Games (882, zipped pgn)
Standings after round 6
1. NAO - 11 (21.5); 2-3. BOSNA; Ladia-Kazan - 10 (24); 4. Norilsky Nikel - 10 (23.5); 5. Polonia Plus - 9 (25); 6. Tomsk-400 - 9 (22); etc.
Round 6 Results, September 27
Ladia-Kazan - NAO 3-3 (Svidler beat Akopian, Timofeev beat Nataf), BOSNA - Momot Donetsk 4-2 (Adams beat Borovikov), Norilsky Nikel - Kisela Voda 3.5-2.5 (Bareev beat Georgiev), Polonia Plus - KISELJAK 4-2 (Polgar beat Nikolic), Tomsk-400 - CSUTI 3.5-2.5 (Filippov beat Portisch), Karpaty - Saint-Petersburg LTG 3-3.
Round 5 Results, September 26
NAO - BOSNA 3.5-2.5 (Grischuk beat Adams), Tomsk-400 - Ladia-Kazan 2.5-3.5, Alkaloid - Polonia Plus 3-3, Saint-Petersburg LTG - Momot Donetsk 2.5-3.5, Danko Donbass - Kisela Voda 2-4, Rochade Eupen - Norilsky Nikel 1-5.
Round 4 Results, September 25
Saint-Petersburg LTG - BOSNA 2-4, Alkaloid - NAO 2-4, KISELJAK - Ladia-Kazan 2-4, Beer-Sheva - Tomsk-400 2-4, Norilsky Nikel - Hapoel Kfar-Sava 5-1.
Round 3 Results, September 24
Hapoel Kfar-Sava - Saint-Petersburg LTG 2-4, BOSNA - Norilsky Nikel 3.5-2.5, NAO - Kisela Voda 3.5-2.5, KISELJAK - Tomsk-400 3-3, Ladia-Kazan - Napredak 5-1.
Round 2 Results, September 23
Polonia Plus - Saint-Petersburg LTG 2.5-3.5, Kisela Voda - Merkur 4-2, Norilsky Nikel - Danko Donbass 3.5-2.5, Rafinerija - NAO 2.5-3.5, Karpaty-Galychyna - BOSNA 1-5, Tomsk-400 - Momot Donetsk 4-2 etc.
Tregubov, Pavel (2599) - Kuzmin, Genadi (2512) [D41], European Club Cup 2002, Halkidiki (2) 2002 (24.09.2002)
Round 1 Results, September 22
Har-Zvi - NAO 2-4 Har Zvi, Ronen - Grischuk, Alexander (2702) [A47], European Club Cup, Halkidiki (1) 2002 (23.09.2002),
BOSNA - Northern Greece 5-1, Reverte Albox - Norilsky Nikel 2-4, Ladia-Kazan - Schachfreunde Neukoelln 3-3, DIE KLAGENFURTER - Polonia Plus 0.5-5.5, Saint-Petersburg LTG - Rochade Eupen 3.5-2.5, Hellir - Tomsk-400 1-5, KISELJAK - Sollentuna 5-1 etc.

Top

© 2000-2002 Boris Schipkov