Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for October, 2004

by Boris Schipkov

The 79th Argentine Chess Championship 2004 took place September 24th - October 1st. 96 players.
1. Sorin, Ariel - 7.5 from 9; 2-3. Felgaer, Ruben; Pierrot, Facundo -7; etc.

The Monarch Assurance Isle of Man Masters 2004 took place in England 25th September - 3rd October.
1-2. Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan; Kiriakov, Petr - 7 from 9; 3-6. Zhang Zhong; Chandler, Murray; Kotronias, Vasilios; Rowson, Jonathan - 6.5; etc.

Piloo Mody International Open 2004 , 1- 9 October 2004
The Piloo Mody International Open was lifted in style by GM Dzhumaev Marat of Uzbekistan. He remained unbeaten in this 9 round event and scored 7.5 points with 6 wins and three draws to claim the crown and the first prize of USD 3000. In the final round he agreed for a quick draw with Indian Grand Master Praveen Thipsay which assured himself of the first place.
1. Dzhumaev, Marat - 7.5; 2-4. Iuldachev, Saidali; Praveen, Thipsay; Deepan Chakkravarthy - 6.5; etc.

The European Club Cups 2004 took place in Cesme (Turkey) 3rd-10th October. Swiss, 7 rounds.
Final Standings, European Club Cup 2004, Men
1. NAO Chess Club - 12 (31); 2. Bosna Sarajevo - 11 (30); 3. Ladya Kazan - 11 (27.5); 4. Max Ven Ekaterinburg - 11 (25); etc.

Final Standings, European Club Cup 2004, Women
1. NTN Tbilisi - 13 (19.5); 2. Finec St. Petersburg - 12 (21); 3. Ladya Kazan - 10 (17); etc.

Round 7 Results: Ladya Kazan - NAO 3-3, Polonia - Bosna 2.5-3.5 (Krasenkow-Sokolov I 0-1), Max Ven - Beer Sheva 4-2 (Kasparov-Huzman 1/2), Monaco - Alkaloid 3-3, Admiral - Tomsk 2-4.
Round 6 Results: NAO - Polonia 3-3, Bosna - Ladya Kazan 2.5-3.5, Zalaegerszeg - Max Ven 1.5-4.5 (Sax-Kasparov 1/2), Beer Sheva - Tiendas 5-1, Tomsk - Tbilisi 4.5-1.5.
Round 5 Results: Max Ven - NAO 2-4 (Kasparov-Adams 1/2, Vaganian-Grischuk 0-1), Beer Sheva - Bosna 1.5-4.5 (Huzman-Shirov 0-1), Monaco - Polonia 2.5-3.5, Ladya Kazan - Tomsk 3.5-2.5.
Round 4 Results: Tomsk - NAO 1-5 (Smirnov-Grischuk 0-1), Polonia - Beer Sheva 3-3, Vesnianka - Max Ven 2.5-3.5 (Azarov-Kasparov 1/2), Bosna - Eczacibasi 5.5-0.5, Limhamns - Ladya Kazan 1-5.
Round 3 Results: NAO - Zeljeznicar 5.5-0.5, Max Ven - Bosna 3-3 (Kasparov-Shirov 1-0, Aleksandrov-Short 0-1), Tomsk - Monaco 3.5-2.5, Beer Sheva - Vesnianka 4-2, Polonia - Alkaloid 5.5-0.5, Hellir - Ladya Kazan 1.5-4.5.
Round 2 Results: Minatori - NAO 1.5-4.5 (Fejzullahu-Adams 1/2), Ladya Kazan - Max Ven 2.5-3.5 (Rublevsky-Kasparov 1-0, Timofeev-Aleksandrov 1-0), Admiral - Bosna 0.5-5.5, Tiendas - Polonia 1.5-4.5, Eynatten - Tomsk 1-5.
Round 1 Results: NAO - Matinkylan 6-0, Rochade Eupen - Max Ven 1.5-4.5, Bosna - Hellir 5.5-0.5, Limhamns - Polonia 1-5, Tomsk - Shakkikerho 6-0, Dudelange - Ladya Kazan 0.5-5.5.

The Classical World Chess Championship 2004 took place in Brissago (Switzerland) September 25 - October 18. Title holder Vladimir Kramnik (Russia) versus Peter Leko (Hungary) 7-7. Vladimir Kramnik retained his title.
Classical World Chess Championship 2004 Vladimir Kramnik vs Peter Leko, Brissago 2004

The Essent Chess Tournaments 2004 took place in Hoogeveen (The Netherlands) 17th-23rd October.
Crown. Final Standings after round 6
1. Sokolov, Ivan - 4.5; 2. Short, Nigel - 3; 3. Stellwagen, Daniel - 2.5; 4. Carlsen, Magnus - 2.
Games (12, pgn)
Open 2004.
1-2. Gurevich, Mikhail; Zhang, Pengxiang - 7 from 9; 3-7. Khenkin, Igor; Goloshchapov, Alexander; Romanishin, Oleg; Erenburg, Sergey; Spoelman, Wouter - 6.5; etc.

The Chigorin Memorial 2004 took place in St.Petersburg (Russia) 16-24 October.
1. Ivanov, Sergey - 7.5; 2-3. Bezgodov, Alexei; Vitiugov, Nikita - 7; etc.

The 36th Chess Olympiad 2004 took place in Calviā (Majorca, Spain), 15th-31st October.
Men. Final standings
1. Ukraine - 39.5; 2. Russia - 36.5; 3. Armenia - 36.5; 4. United States - 35; 5. Israel - 34.5; 6. India - 34; 7. Cuba - 33.5; 8. Netherlands - 33.
Women. Final standings
1. China - 31; 2. United States - 28; 3. Russia - 27.5; 4. Georgia - 27.5; 5. France - 25.5; 6. Hungary - 25; 7. Slovakia - 25; 8. England - 25.

Russia (Men): A.Morozevich - 6,5 from 11, P.Svidler - 6,5 from 9, A.Grischuk - 6,5 from 11, A.Dreev - 6,5 from 9, A.Khalifman - 3,5 from 6, V.Zvjaginsev - 7 from 10. Captain - S.Dolmatov.
Russia (Women): A.Kosteniuk - 7 from 11, T.Kosintseva - 4 from 9, E.Kovalevskaya - 6.5 from 10, N.Kosintseva - 10 from 12. Captain - Y.Yakovich.
Round 14, October 29 (Men)
France - Ukraine 1-3, Russia - China 3-1, Armenia - Georgia 3.5-0.5, Israel - Cuba 2-2, India - Bulgaria 2.5-1.5, United States - Norway 3.5-0.5.
Round 14, October 29 (Women)
Slovakia - China 1-2, France - Russia 1-2, United States - Vietnam 2.5-0.5, Georgia - Ukraine 2.5-0.5, Netherlands - Hungary 2-1.
Round 13, October 28 (Men)
Ukraine - Georgia 2-2, Cuba - Russia 1.5-2.5, France - Armenia 2-2, United States - Israel 2-2, Poland - India 1.5-2.5.
Round 13, October 28 (Women)
China - India 2-1, Russia - Georgia 2-1, France - United States 1.5-1.5, Hungary - England 2-1.
Round 12, October 27 (Men)
Ukraine - Poland 2.5-1.5, Georgia - Russia 2.5-1.5, Armenia - United States 2-2, Israel - India 2.5-1.5, Bulgaria - France 2-2.
Round 12, October 27 (Women)
Georgia - China 2-1, United States - Hungary 2.5-0.5, England - France 1-2, Slovenia - Russia 0-3.
Round 11, October 26 (Men)
Ukraine - Cuba 3-1, Russia - United States 2.5-1.5, Switzerland - Armenia 1.5-2.5, Azerbaijan - Israel 1-3, India - Canada 3.5-0.5.
Round 11, October 26 (Women)
Hungary - China 1.5-1.5, India - Georgia 0.5-2.5, Slovakia - United States 1-2, Armenia - Russia 1-2.
Round 10, October 25 (Men)
United States - Ukraine 2-2, Russia - France 2.5-1.5, Armenia - Slovenia 3.5-0.5, Israel - Switzerland 2-2, Cuba - India 2.5-1.5, Bulgaria - Azerbaijan 1.5-2.5.
Round 10, October 25 (Women)
China - United States 1-2, Russia - India 1-2, Hungary - Latvia 2.5-0.5, Georgia - Sweden 3-0.
Round 9, October 24 (Men)
Ukraine - Armenia 2-2, Spain A - United States 0.5-3.5, India - Russia 1.5-2.5, Poland - Switzerland 1.5-2.5, Germany - Bulgaria 1.5-2.5, Georgia - France 1.5-2.5, China - Slovenia 1.5-2.5, Kazakhstan - Israel 0.5-3.5.
Round 9, October 24 (Women)
China - Lithuania 3-0, Russia - Hungary 1.5-1.5, United States - Poland 2-1, India - Ukraine 2-1.
Round 8, October 23 (Men)
Bulgaria - Ukraine 0.5-3.5, Spain A - India 1.5-2.5, Russia - Armenia 2.5-1.5, France - Poland 2-2, United States - Azerbaijan 2.5-1.5, Israel - Moldova 2-2, Netherlands - Georgia 1.5-2.5, China - Cuba 2.5-1.5.
Round 8, October 23 (Women)
Poland - China 1-2, Lithuania - England 2-1, Hungary - Bulgaria 2-1, Kazakhstan - Russia 0.5-2.5.
Round 7, October 22 (Men)
India - Ukraine 1.5-2.5, Azerbaijan - Spain A 1.5-2.5, Russia - Bulgaria 1.5-2.5, Armenia - Israel 3-1, Georgia - Cuba 2-2, France - Slovakia 2.5-1.5, Poland - Philippines 3-1.
Round 7, October 22 (Women)
China - France 2.5-0.5, Bulgaria - Russia 1.5-1.5, Ukraine - Armenia 1.5-1.5, India - United States 1.5-1.5.
Round 6, October 20 (Men)
Ukraine - Azerbaijan 2.5-1.5, Spain A - France 2.5-1.5, Israel - Russia 0.5-3.5, Bulgaria - Poland 2.5-1.5, India - Netherlands 3-1, China - Slovakia 2-2, Canada - Armenia 0.5-3.5, Cuba - Uzbekistan 2.5-1.5, Serbia Montenegro - Argentina 2-2.
Round 6, October 20 (Women)
Russia - China 1-2, France - Ukraine 2-1, Hungary - India 1.5-1.5, Sweden - Germany 1.5-1.5.
Round 5, October 19 (Men)
Ukraine - Israel 2-2, Spain A - Georgia 2.5-1.5, Slovakia - Russia 1.5-2.5, Azerbaijan - Bosnia Herzegovina 3-1, Armenia - India 1.5-2.5, France - Cuba 2.5-1.5, Bulgaria - Scotland 3.5-0.5, Poland - England 3-1, Uzbekistan - United States 2.5-1.5.
Round 5, October 19 (Women)
China - England 3-0, Ukraine - Russia 1.5-1.5, Germany - France 1-2, India - Poland 1.5-1.5, Sweden - United States 1.5-1.5.
Round 4, October 18 (Men)
Russia - Ukraine 1.5-2.5, Macedonia - Spain A 0.5-3.5, Israel - Bulgaria 3.5-0.5, Azerbaijan - Scotland 2.5-1.5, Bosnia Herzegovina - Armenia 2-2, United States - India 1.5-2.5, Cuba - Netherlands 2.5-1.5, England - Canada 2.5-1.5, Norway - France 1-3.
Round 4, October 18 (Women)
China - Germany 2.5-0.5, Russia - United States 2-1, Hungary - Ukraine 0.5-2.5, England - Slovakia 2.5-0.5.
Round 3, October 17 (Men)
Sweden - Russia 0-4, Ukraine - Czech Republic 4-0, Serbia Montenegro - Israel 1-3, Bulgaria - Slovakia 3-1, Canada - Azerbaijan 1.5-2.5, Scotland - Norway 2.5-1.5, Armenia - Estonia 3-1, India - Philippines 3-1, United States - Iran 3.5-0.5.
Round 3, October 17 (Women)
Germany - Kazakhstan 2.5-0.5, Latvia - China 0-3, Sweden - Netherlands 1.5-1.5, Russia - Vietnam 2-1, United States - Slovenia 2.5-0.5.
Round 2, October 16 (Men)
Russia - Switzerland 3-1, Spain B - Ukraine 0-4, Chile - Azerbaijan 1-3, Israel - Australia 3.5-0.5, Czech Republic - Bangladesh 4-0, Belgium - Slovakia 1.5-2.5, Portugal - Scotland 1-3, Albania - Canada 0.5-3.5, Uzbekistan - Armenia 1-3, Lithuania - United States 2-2.
Round 2, October 16 (Women)
Ukraine - England 1.5-1.5, Slovenia - France 2.5-0.5, Bulgaria - Argentina 2-1, China - Kyrgystan 3-0, Azerbaijan - Russia 0-3, United States - Lithuania 2.5-0.5.
Round 1, October 15 (Men)
Andorra - Russia 0.5-3.5, Ukraine - Indonesia 4-0, South Africa - Israel 0-4, Armenia - Mongolia 3.5-0.5, Uruguay - India 1.5-2.5, England - Turkey 2.5-1.5, Tunisia - Spain A 0.5-3.5, France - Lebanon 3-1, Venezuela - Poland 1-3, United States - Dominican Rep. 3.5-0.5.
Round 1, October 15 (Women)
Norway - China 0.5-1.5, Russia - Iceland 2.5-0.5, Venezuela - United States 0.5-2.5, Georgia - Bosnia Herzegovina 2.5-0.5, Finland - Ukraine 0-3.

Top

© 2000-2004 Boris Schipkov