Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for October, 2003

by Boris Schipkov

The European Club Cups 2003 took place in Rethymnon, Crete (Greece) 28th September - 4th October. Swiss, 7 rounds.
Final Standings, European Club Cup 2003, Men
1. NAO Chess Club - 13 (30); 2. Polonia Plus GSM Warsaw - 12 (29); 3. Kiseljak - 12 (29); etc.
Final Standings, European Club Cup 2003, Women

Round 7 Results, October 4: NAO - Beer-Sheva 4-2 (Svidler-Roiz 1-0), Polonia Plus - Ladya-Kazan-1000 4-2 (Ivanchuk-Kasparov 1/2), Kiseljak - Alkaloid 3.5-2.5, Vesnianka Minsk - Norilsk Nikel 1-5, Tbilisi - Bosna 3.5-2.5, Tomsk-400-Yukos - Werder Bremen 3-3, Shlomo Har-Zvi - St. Petersburg Lentransgaz 0.5-5.5.
Round 6 Results, October 3: Beer-Sheva - Ladya-Kazan-1000 3-3 (Huzman-Kasparov 1-0), NAO - Tomsk-400-Yukos 4.5-1.5, Bosna - Polonia Plus 2-4 (Bareev-Ivanchuk 0-1), Werder Bremen - Kiseljak 2-4, Clichy Echecs - Norilsk Nikel 2.5-3.5.
Round 5 Results, October 2: Ladya-Kazan-1000 - NAO 3-3 (Kasparov-Grischuk 1-0, Bologan-Svidler 0-1), Norilsk Nikel - Beer-Sheva 2.5-3.5, Tomsk-400-Yukos - St. Petersburg Lentransgaz 3.5-2.5 (Morozevich-Volkov 1-0).
Round 4 Results, October 1: Polonia Plus - NAO 2.5-3.5, St. Petersburg Lentransgaz - Ladya-Kazan-1000 2-4 (Sakaev-Kasparov 0-1), Norilsk Nikel - Alkaloid Skopje 4-2, Momot - Tomsk-400-Yukos 3-3 (Lahno-Belozerov 1-0).
Round 3 Results, September 30: NAO - Vesnianka 5-1, Ladya-Kazan-1000 - Tbilisi 4.5-1.5 (Kasparov-Jobava 1-0), Tomsk-400-Yukos - Norilsk Nikel 3-3 (Khalifman-Dolmatov 1-0), Polonia Plus - Clichy 5.5-0.5, Momot - Beer-Sheva 3-3, Eynatten - St. Petersburg Lentransgaz 2.5-3.5 (Naiditsch-Sakaev 1-0).
Round 2 Results, September 29: Werder Bremen - NAO 1.5-4.5, St. Petersburg Lentransgaz - Bosna 3.5-2.5, R.V.H. Chess Club Belfast - Ladya-Kazan-1000 0-6, Norilsk Nikel - Corpora Martin 3.5-2.5, Schachfreunde Neukoelln - Tomsk-400-Yukos 1-5.
Round 1 Results, September 28: NAO - Trinec 5.5-0.5 (Svidler-Cicak 1-0), Limhamns - Bosna 2-4, Ladya-Kazan-1000 - Rochade 6-0 (Kasparov-Chuchelov 1-0), Skolernes Aarhus - Norilsk Nikel 1-5, Tomsk-400-Yukos - Shakki 6-0, Polonia Plus - Hellir Reykjavik 6-0, C.R. Liege - St. Petersburg Lentransgaz 0-6.
Games (922, zipped pgn)

The 12th Monarch Assurance Isle of Man International 2003 took place in Port Erin 27 September - 5 October.
1-2. Agdestein, Simen; Lputian, Smbat - 7 from 9; 3-7. Sulskis, Sarunas; Iordachescu, Viorel; Korneev, Oleg; Psakhis, Lev; Fridman, Daniel - 6.5; etc.

The Parsvnath International Rating Tournament 2003 took place in New Delhi (India) October 2nd to 10th.
1-3. R B Ramesh, Alexander Fominyh, Marat Dzhumaev 9.0, 4-7. Neelotpal Das, S Iuldachev, S S Ganguly, Sergei Ovsejevitsch 8.5, 8-13. P Harikrishna, D Svetushkin, Lanka Ravi, Rahul Shetty, S Poobesh Anand, Deep Sengupta 8.0; etc.

The First Saturday October 2003 tournaments took place in Budapest (Hungary) 4th-14th October.
GM: 1. Schneider, Dmitry - 7.5 from 11; 2-4. Horvath, Peter; Antal, Gergely; Bui Vinh - 7; etc.
IM: 1. Mensch, Etienne - 7 from 9; 2. Werner, Dimo - 6; etc.

The Israel International Open Chess Championship 2003 Ashdod Chess Festival took place in Ashdod 12th-17th October.
1-4. Huzman, Alexander; Mikhalevski, Victor; Milov, Vadim; Zagrebelny, Sergey - 7 from 9; etc.

The Samba Cup 2003 took place in Skanderborg (Denmark) 10th-19th October.
1-4. Nielsen, Peter Heine; Sadvakasov, Darmen; Short, Nigel; Hansen, Curt - 5.5; 5-6. Ivanchuk, Vassily; Bologan, Viorel - 5; 7. Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - 4.5; 8. Alekseev, Evgeny - 3.5; 9-10. Sasikiran, Krishnan; Palo, Davor - 2.5.

The Western States Open Chess Tournament 2003 took place in Reno (Nevada, USA) October 17th-19th.
1-2. Nakamura,Hikaru; Kudrin,Sergey - 5 from 6; 3-9. Wojtkiewicz,Aleks; Stripunsky,Alexander; Yermolinsky,Alex; Ivanov,Alexander; Small,Gregg; Serper,Gregory; De Guzman,Ricardo - 4.5; etc.

The Essent Chess Tournaments 2003 took place in Hoogeveen (The Netherlands) October 10th-18th.
Crown. Final Standings
1. Judit Polgar - 4; 2-3. Ivan Sokolov; Levon Aronian - 3; 4. Anatoly Karpov - 2.
Games (12, pgn)
Open. Final Standings
1-2. Izoria, Z.; Inarkiev, E. - 7 from 9; 3-5. Pert, N.; Rogers, I.; Motylev, A. - 6.5; etc.

The European Team Championship 2003 took place in Plovdiv (Bulgaria) October 11th-20th.
Men. Final Standings
1. Russia - 17 (22.5); 2. Israel - 15 (22.5); 3. Georgia - 13 (22); 4. Slovenia - 13 (20.5); etc.
Round 9 Results, October 20: Belarus - Russia 2-2, Slovenia - Israel 2-2, Poland - Georgia 1.5-2.5, Ukraine - Netherlands 3-1.
Round 8 Results, October 19: Russia - Georgia 2.5-1.5, Ukraine - Israel 1-3, France - Slovenia 1.5-2.5, Netherlands - Czech Republic 2-2.
Round 7 Results, October 18: Russia - Poland 2.5-1.5, Israel - Azerbaijan 2.5-1.5, Georgia - France 3-1, Serbia and Montenegro - Ukraine 1-3, Slovenia - Hungary 2.5-1.5.
Round 6 Results, October 17: Azerbaijan - Russia 1.5-2.5, Israel - Netherlands 2.5-1.5, France - Hungary 2-2, Poland - Belarus 3-1, Spain - Georgia 1-3.
Round 5 Results, October 15: Russia - Israel 2.5-1.5, Slovenia - Azerbaijan 1.5-2.5, Germany - France 1.5-2.5, Belarus - Netherlands 2-2.
Round 4 Results, October 14: Serbia and Montenegro - Russia 1-3, Poland - Israel 1-3, Azerbaijan - Georgia 2.5-1.5, Spain - France 1-3, Croatia - Germany 1.5-2.5.
Round 3 Results, October 13: Slovenia - Russia 1.5-2.5, Israel - Germany 2.5-1.5, Switzerland - Serbia and Montenegro 0.5-3.5, Poland - Ukraine 2.5-1.5, Georgia - Hungary 3.5-0.5.
Round 2 Results, October 12: Russia - Spain 2.5-1.5, Israel - France 2.5-1.5, Germany - FYROM 2.5-1.5, Hungary - Netherlands 2-2.
Round 1 Results, October 11: Russia - Bulgaria-1 2.5-1.5, Greece - Israel 1-3, Spain - Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-1, Sweden - Ukraine 2-2, France - England 2.5-1.5, Finland - Georgia 2-2, Germany - Estonia 2.5-1.5, Poland - Bulgaria-2 2.5-1.5.
Games (637, zipped pgn)

Women. Final Standings
1. Armenia - 14 (13); 2. Hungary - 14 (12.5); 3. Russia - 13 (12.5); etc.
Games Women ETC (269, zipped pgn)

The Muensterland Open 2003 took place in Germany 17th-24th October.
1-3. Farago, Ivan; Bischoff, Klaus; Nevednichy, Vladislav - 7 from 9; 4-9. Horvath, Peter; Michalczak, Thomas; Holzke, Frank; Pinter, Jozsef; Istratescu, Andrei; Schlawin, Marlon - 6.5; etc.

The 300-years of St Petersburg Open 2003 took place 17th-26th October.
1-2. Burmakin Vladimir, Bocharov Dmitry - 7 from 9; 3-10. Belov Vladimir, Vysochin Spartak, Ulibin Mikhail, Areshchenko Alexander, Amonatov Farrukh, Kim Alexey, Kornev Alexei, Shariyazdanov Andrey - 6.5; etc.

The World Rapid Chess Championship Cap d'Agde 2003 took place in France October 23rd-30th.
Vishy Anand is the new World Rapid Chess Champion.
Final
Kramnik - Anand 1/2, 0-1.

Semifinals
Grischuk - Kramnik 0-1, 0-1.
Anand - Svidler 1/2, 1/2; tie-break 1/2, 1-0.

Quarterfinals
Kramnik - Polgar 1-0, 1/2.
Anand - Ponomariov 1/2, 1-0.
Svidler - Topalov 1/2, 1-0.
Bacrot - Grischuk 1/2, 1/2; tie-break 0-1, 0-1.

Group A Results: R5-7 Bacrot-Bareev 1-0, Gelfand-Topalov 1-0, Adams-Azmaiparashvili 1-0; Gelfand-Ponomariov 0-1; Bareev-Azmaiparashvili 0-1.
R3-4 Kramnik-Topalov 1-0, Ponomariov-Bareev 1-0, Gelfand-Azmaiparashvili 1-0, Adams-Bacrot 0-1; Kramnik-Gelfand 1-0, Bareev-Adams 1-0.
R1-2 Azmaiparashvili-Topalov 0-1, Topalov-Adams 1-0.
Group A. Final Standings
1-3. V. Kramnik; R. Ponomariov; E. Bacrot - 4.5; 4-5. B. Gelfand; V. Topalov - 3.5; 6-8. Z. Azmaiparashvili; M. Adams; E. Bareev - 2.5.
Tie-break Gelfand-Topalov 0-1, 1/2.
Group B Results: R5-7 Svidler-Karpov 1-0, Leko-Grischuk 0-1; Shirov-Lautier 1-0, Leko-Polgar 1-0; Lautier-Leko 0-1, Karpov-Anand 0-1.
R3-4 Polgar-Karpov 1-0, Leko-Anand 0-1; Anand-Polgar 0-1, Shirov-Leko 0-1, Karpov-Lautier 0-1.
R1-2 Polgar-Lautier 1-0, Leko-Svidler 0-1, Svidler-Polgar 1-0, Grischuk-Lautier 1-0.
Group B. Final Standings
1. P. Svidler - 5; 2. A. Grischuk - 4.5; 3-4. V. Anand; J. Polgar - 4; 5-6. A. Shirov; P. Leko - 3.5; 7. J. Lautier - 2; 8. A. Karpov - 1.5.
Games (76, zipped pgn)

The Cap d'Agde Open 2003
1-2. Miladinovic, Igor; Palac, Mladen - 7.5 from 9; 3-8. Fontaine, Robert; Apicella, Manuel; Pira, Davoud; Tirard, Hugo; Marcelin, Cyril; Bagheri, Amir - 7; etc.

Top

© 2000-2003 Boris Schipkov