Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for November, 2002

by Boris Schipkov

The World Senior Open Championship 2002 took place in Naumburg an der Saale (Germany) 21.10.-2.11. 11 rounds.
Mark Taimanov, Wolfgang Unzicker, Wolfgang Uhlmann are amongst the players.
Final Standings
1-4. Petkevitch,Josef; Kosanski, Stanko; Klovans,Janis; Katalymov, Boris - 8.5; etc.

The 10th M.I.Chigorin Memorial 2002 open took place in Saint-Petersburg (Russia) October 25 - November 2. 9 rounds.
Final Standings
1. Fominyh, Alexander (Novosibirsk) - 7; 2-5. Areshchenko, Alexander; Timofeev, Artyom; Yevseev, Denis; Kovchan, Alexander - 6.5; etc.

The Open International Bavarian Masters 2002 took place in Bad Wiessee (Germany) October 26 - November 3. 510 players, 9 rounds.
1-7. Landa,Konstantin; Oratovsky,Michael; Malakhov,Vladimir; Aronian,Levon; Hertneck,Gerald; Khenkin,Igor; Schmaltz,Roland - 7.5; etc.

The International Open of Corsica 2002, October 31st-4th November. Anand, Karpov, Shirov and many others great players.
Final
Karpov Anatoly - Anand Vishy 1-0, 0-1; tie-break 1/2, 1/2, 0-1, 0-1.
Semifinals
Anand Vishy - Gurevich Mikhail 1-0, 1/2.
Karpov Anatoly - Shirov Alexei 1/2, 1-0.
1/4 Finals
Karpov Anatoly - Tkachiev Vladislav 1-0, 1-0.
Shirov Alexei - Kazhgaleyev Murtas 1/2, 1/2; tie-break 1/2, 1-0.
Anand Vishy - Jussupov Arthur 1/2, 1-0.
Dreev Alexey - Gurevich Mikhail 1-0, 0-1; tie-break 1/2, 0-1.
Games (22, zipped pgn)
1/8 Finals
Anand Vishy - Moreno Carnero Javier 1/2, 1-0.
Milov Vadim - Jussupov Arthur 0-1, 0-1.
Pavlovic, Milos - Gurevich Mikhail 0-1, 0-1.
Brodsky Michail - Dreev Alexey 0-1, 0-1.
Karpov Anatoly - Zezulkin Jurij 1-0, 1/2.
Glek Igor - Tkachiev Vladislav 1-0, 0-1; tie-break 0-1, 1-0, 1/2, 0-1.
Epishin Vladimir - Kazhgaleyev Murtas 0-1, 0-1.
Shirov Alexei - Mikhalevski Victor 1-0 1-0.
Preliminary Swiss, 9 rounds
1. TKACHIEV Vladislav - 7; 2-18. MORENO CARNERO Javier; DREEV Alexey; JUSSUPOW Artur; GUREVICH Mikhail; SHIROV Alexei; GLEK Igor; ANAND Viswanathan; KARPOV Anatoly; PAVLOVIC Milos; EPISHIN Vladimir; KAZHGALEYEV Murtas; ZEZULKIN Jurij; MILOV Vadim; MIKHALEVSKI Victor; BRODSKY Michail; KORNEEV Oleg; TIMOSHENKO Georgy - 6.5; etc.

The 35th Chess Olympiad 2002 took place in Bled, Slovenia October 25 - November 11.
Men. Final Results of the Olympiad 2002
Men. The Best Results
Men. Final Standings
1. Russia - 38.5; 2. Hungary - 37.5; 3. Armenia - 35; 4. Georgia - 34; 5. China - 33.5; 6. Netherlands - 33.5; 7. England - 33.5; 8. Slovakia - 33; 9. Israel - 33; 10. Yugoslavia - 33; 11. Macedonia - 33; 12. Switzerland - 33; etc.
Women. Final Results of the Olympiad 2002
Women. The Best Results
Women. Final Standings
1. China - 29.5; 2. Russia - 29; 3. Poland - 28; 4. Georgia - 27.5; 5. Hungary - 25.5; 6. Ukraine - 25.5; 7. Yugoslavia - 25.5; 8. Azerbaijan - 25.5; 9. United States - 25; 10. Czech Republic - 25; etc.
Russia (Men): G.Kasparov - 7,5 from 9, A.Grischuk - 7 from 11, A.Khalifman - 7 from 9, A.Morozevich - 7 from 11, P.Svidler - 6 from 9, S.Rublevsky - 4 from 7. Captain - N.Rashkovsky.
Russia (Women): E.Kovalevskaya - 3 from 8, S.Matveeva - 8 from 11, A.Kosteniuk - 7 from 11, T.Kosintseva - 11 from 12. Captain - Y.Yakovich.
Round 14 Results, November 10 (Men)
Yugoslavia - Russia 2-2, China - Hungary 1-3 (Zhang-Almasi 0-1, Gyimesi-Ni 1-0), Armenia - Georgia 3-1 (Akopian-Azmaiparashvili 1-0, Sturua-Lputian 0-1), Israel - Netherlands 1.5-2.5 (Sokolov-Smirin 1-0), Poland - England 1.5-2.5 (Miton-Speelman 0-1), Germany - Spain 2-2 (Lutz-Vallejo 1-0), France - Macedonia 1-3 (Georgiev-Dorfman 1-0), Ukraine - Denmark 2.5-1.5, Sweden - Slovakia 1-3 (Ftacnik-Agrest 1-0, Hector-Timoscenko 0-1).
Round 14 Results, November 10 (Women)
Bulgaria - China 0.5-2.5, Georgia - Yugoslavia 1-2, Slovakia - Russia 0.5-2.5, Poland - Vietnam 3-0, Ukraine - USA 2-1.
Round 13 Results, November 8 (Men)
Russia - Israel 2-2, Hungary - Armenia 2-2, Croatia - China 1-3 (Kozul-Ye 0-1), Georgia - Canada 3.5-0.5 (Azmaiparashvili-Lesiege 1-0), Poland - Yugoslavia 2-2, England - Germany 2-2, Netherlands - Greece 2.5-1.5.
Round 13 Results, November 8 (Women)
China - Ukraine 1.5-1.5, Bulgaria - Georgia 2-1, Russia - Vietnam 1.5-1.5, Armenia - Poland 1-2, USA - India 2-1.
Round 12 Results, November 7 (Men)
Croatia - Russia 1.5-2.5 (Morozevich-Cvitan 1-0, Zelcic-Svidler 1-0, Rublevsky-Sulava 1-0), Georgia - Hungary 1.5-2.5 (Polgar-Jobava 1-0), China - England 2.5-1.5 (Zhang-Speelman 1-0), Ukraine - Armenia 1-3 (Ponomariov-Akopian 0-1), Canada - Poland 2-2, Slovakia - Israel 1-3, Greece - Germany 2-2, Yugoslavia - Bosnia 2.5-1.5.
Round 12 Results, November 7 (Women)
Vietnam - Georgia 2-1, China - Armenia 1.5-1.5, Russia - Hungary 2.5-0.5, Poland - Yugoslavia 1.5-1.5, USA - Bulgaria 1-2.
Round 11 Results, November 6 (Men)
Germany - Russia 0.5-3.5 (Lutz-Kasparov 0-1, Grischuk-Graf 1-0, Svidler-Bischoff 1-0), England - Hungary 1.5-2.5, China - Ukraine 2-2, Bosnia - Croatia 1.5-2.5, Sweden - Georgia 1-3, Slovakia - Greece 2-2, Netherlands - France 2-2, Moldova - Canada 0.5-3.5.
Round 11 Results, November 6 (Women)
Georgia - Poland 0.5-2.5, Romania - China 0.5-2.5, Russia - Germany 2-1 (Matveeva-Kachiani 1-0, Paehtz-Kosteniuk 1-0, Kosintseva-Borulya 1-0), Armenia - USA 2.5-0.5.
Round 10 Results, November 5 (Men)
Russia - China 3-1, Hungary - Bosnia 2.5-1.5, England - India 3-1, Croatia - Slovakia 2-2, Ukraine - Poland 2.5-1.5, Georgia - Netherlands 2.5-1.5, Germany - Czech Republic 3.5-0.5.
Round 10 Results, November 5 (Women)
Georgia - Hungary 2-1, Greece - China 0.5-2.5, India - Russia 1-2, USA - Slovakia 2-1.
Round 9 Results, November 4 (Men)
Hungary - Russia 2.5-1.5 (Leko-Kasparov 1/2, Svidler-Ruck 0-1), China - Slovakia 2.5-1.5, Bosnia - Georgia 2.5-1.5, Czech Republic - India 1.5-2.5, Poland - Germany 2-2, Netherlands - Armenia 2-2, Belarus - England 1-3.
Round 9 Results, November 4 (Women)
Romania - Georgia 0-3, Poland - USA 1.5-1.5, China - Vietnam 2.5-0.5, Bulgaria - Russia 1-2, Ukraine - Germany 1.5-1.5.
Round 8 Results, November 2 (Men)
Russia - Netherlands 2.5-1.5 (Grischuk-Sokolov 1-0, Svidler-Van Den Doel 1-0, Nijboer-Rublevsky 1-0), Romania - Hungary 0.5-3.5 (Polgar-Istratescu 1-0), Slovakia - Bosnia 2-2, Armenia - Czech Republic 1.5-2.5, Germany - France 2.5-1.5 (Hickl-Degraeve 1-0), India - USA 3-1 (Sasikiran-Kaidanov 1-0, Ganguly-Christiansen 1-0), England - Spain 3-1 (San Segundo-Short 0-1), Faroe Islands - IPCA 3.5-0.5, Uzbekistan - China 0.5-3.5.
Round 8 Results, November 2 (Women)
Georgia - China 2.5-0.5, Russia - Romania 1.5-1.5, Germany - USA 1-2.
Round 7 Results, November 1 (Men)
Russia - Poland 3-1 (Kasparov-Krasenkov 1-0, Khalifman-Miton 1-0), Czech Republic - Romania 2-2, Armenia - Belarus 2-2, Ukraine - Georgia 1.5-2.5, Netherlands - England 3-1 (Sokolov-Short 1-0), Hungary - Slovenia 3.5-0.5 (Leko-Beliavsky 1-0), USA - Lithuania 2-2, Slovakia - Macedonia 3.5-0.5.
Round 7 Results, November 1 (Women)
Russia - Georgia 1.5-1.5, China - France 3-0, Germany - Romania 1.5-1.5, USA - Kazakhstan 3-0.
Bosnia - Russia 0.5-3.5 (Atalik-Grischuk 0-1, Morozevich-Kurajica 1-0, Dizdarevic-Svidler 0-1), Romania - Armenia 2.5-1.5, Czech Republic - Hungary 2.5-1.5, Ukraine - England 2-2, Belarus - Sweden 3.5-0.5.
Round 6 Results, October 31 (Women)
Netherlands - Georgia 0-3, USA - Russia 0.5-2.5, France - Czech Republic 2.5-0.5.
Round 5 Results, October 30 (Men)
Armenia - Russia 2-2 (Grischuk-Lputian 0-1, Morozevich-Sargissian 1-0), Poland - Bosnia 1-3, Czech Republic - Ukraine 2-2, Hungary - Moldova 2.5-1.5 (Svetushkin-Polgar 0-1), Romania - France 3-1, Netherlands - Cuba 2-2, Slovakia - Uzbekistan 3-1, England - Chile 4-0.
Round 5 Results, October 30 (Women)
China - USA 1-2, Georgia - India 3-0, Russia - Poland 2-1, Czech Republic - Argentina 2-1.
Round 4 Results, October 29 (Men)
Russia - Georgia 3-1 (Kasparov-Mchedlishvili 1-0, Jobava-Khalifman 0-1), Cuba - Poland 1-3, Armenia - Yugoslavia 3.5-0.5 (Akopian-Ljubojevic 1-0), Bosnia - Kazakhstan 3-1, Azerbaijan - Hungary 1.5-2.5 (Polgar-Mamedyarov 1-0), China - Germany 2-2, USA - Colombia 2.5-1.5, Iceland - England 1.5-2.5, Ukraine - Spain 3-1.
Round 4 Results, October 29 (Women)
Poland - China 1-2, USA - Yugoslavia 2-1, Armenia - Russia 1-2.
Round 3 Results, October 28 (Men)
Cuba - Bulgaria 2.5-1.5, India - Russia 1-3 (Sasikiran-Kasparov 0-1, Ganguly-Svidler 0-1), Hungary - Slovakia 2-2 (Almasi-Timoscenko 1/2), Poland - Croatia 3-1, Moldova - France 1.5-2.5 (Soltanici-Vaisser 0-1), Georgia - Greece 3-1.
Round 3 Results, October 28 (Women)
China - Russia 2-1, Georgia - USA 1-2, Romania - Armenia 1.5-1.5.
Round 2 Results, October 27 (Men)
Russia - Belarus 3.5-0.5 (Kasparov-Aleksandrov 1-0, Khalifman-Kovalev 1-0), Colombia - India 0.5-3.5, Bangladesh - Cuba 0.5-3.5, Albania - Bulgaria 0.5-3.5.
Round 2 Results, October 27 (Women)
Russia - Croatia 3-0, China - Belarus 2.5-0.5, USA - Venezuela 2.5-0.5, Philippines - Armenia 0.5-2.5, Ecuador - IPCA 2.5-0.5, Denmark - Georgia 0-3.
Round 1 Results, October 26 (Men)
Costa Rica - Russia 0.5-3.5, Hungary - Venezuela 4-0, Mongolia - Ukraine 0.5-3.5, Israel - ICSC 3.5-0.5, Qatar - Netherlands 1-3, England - Slovenia-B 3.5-0.5, Turkey - China 1.5-2.5, Germany - Andorra 3-1, New Zealand - France 0-4, USA - IPCA 4-0.
Round 1 Results, October 26 (Women)
Bosnia and Herzegovina - China 0-3, Georgia - Canada 2.5-0.5, Macedonia - Russia 0-3.

The First Saturday November tournaments 2002 took place 2nd-14th November in Budapest (Hungary).
GM: 1-2. Balogh, Csaba; Chernyshov, Konstantin - 8 from 11; 3. Fogarasi, Tibor - 7; etc.

The Open van Leuven 2002 took place 8th-11th November in Belgium. 7 rounds.
1-6. Barsov Alexei; Epichine Vladimir; Afek Yochanan; Bagaturov Giorgi; Senff Martin; Cioara Andrei Nestor - 6; etc.

The 3rd and 4th rounds of the Bundesliga 2002-2003 took place in Germany November 16th-17th 2002.
Games (160, zipped pgn)
Standings after round 4
1. Lübecker SV 4 25,0: 7,0 8-0
2. SG Köln Porz 4 22,0:10,0 8-0
3. Hamburger SK 4 21,5:10,5 7-1
4. SC Kreuzberg 4 18,5:13,5 7-1
5. SV Werder Bremen 4 19,5:12,5 6-2
6. Solinger SG 4 17,5:14,5 6-2
7. SV Wattenscheid 4 17,0:15,0 5-3
8. Turm Emsdetten 4 17,5:14,5 4-4
9. SC Baden Oos 4 16,5:15,5 4-4
10. SFR Neukölln 4 15,5:16,5 2-6
11. TV Tegernsee 4 13,5:18,5 2-6
12. Godesberger SK 4 13,5:18,5 2-6
13. SK König Plauen 4 10,5:21,5 2-6
14. SC Forchheim 4 9,0:23,0 1-7
15. Erfurter SK 4 10,0:22,0 0-8
16. Stuttgarter Sfr 4 9,0:23,0 0-8

The World Youth Chess Championships 2002 under 18, 16, 14, 12, 10 took place in Heraklio (Greece) November 15th-24th. 11 rounds.
Boys 18: 1-2. Berkes Ferenc HUN; Mamedyarov Shahriyaz AZE - 9; 3-5. Harikrishna Pentala IND; Petrosyan Tigran ARM; Mark Paragua PHI - 8; etc.
Boys 16: 1-2. Pantsulaia Levan GEO; Gerzhoy Leonid ISR - 8.5; 3-7. Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL; Kuljasevic Davorin CRO; Filippov Anton UZB; Erdos Viktor HUN; Pixton Arron USA - 8; etc.
Boys 14: 1. Lenic Luka SLO - 9; 2. Rohit G. IND - 8.5; 3-5. Jojua Davit GEO; Ragger Markus AUT; Bercys Salvijus LTU - 8; etc.
Boys 12: 1-2. Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS; Carlsen Magnus NOR - 9; 3-4. Howell David ENG; Andreikine Dmitri RUS - 8.5; etc.
Boys 10: 1-2. Safarli Eltaj AZE; Ding Liren CHN - 9.5; 3. Sugirov Sanan RUS - 9; etc.
Girls 18: 1. Paehtz Elisabeth GER - 8.5; 2-4. Tsereteli Tamar GEO; Sebag Marie FRA; Rohonyan Kateryna UKR - 8; etc.
Girls 16: 1-2. Tchistiakova Tamara RUS; Dzagnidze Nana GEO - 9; 3-5. Fominykh Maria; Zdebskaja Natalia UKR; Zawadzka Jolanta POL - 8; etc.
Girls 14: 1. Rogule Laura LAT - 9.5; 2. Malysheva Polina RUS - 9; 3-4. Pour Khasiyan A. IRI; Majdan Joanna POL - 8.5; etc.
Girls 12: 1. Tan Zhongyi CHN - 9; 2. Muzychuk Anna UKR - 8.5; 3-5. Harika Dronavalli IND; Balkova Anna CZE; Ding Yixin CHN - 8; etc.
Girls 10: 1. Stock Lara CRO - 9.5; 2-3. Hejazipour IRI; Vojinovic Jovana YUG - 9; etc.

The Curacao 1962-2002 open tournament took place November 16th-28th 2002.
1-2. Korchnoi, Viktor; Kosashvili, Yona - 7; 3-5. Timman, Jan; Macieja, Bartlomiej; Gallegos, Carlos - 6.5; etc.
Round 8. Korchnoi-Macieja 1-0, Timman-Kosashvili 1-0.
Round 9. Gallegos-Timman 1/2, Kosashvili-Sequera 1-0, Molander-Korchnoi 0-1.

The Italian Championship 2002 took place in Montecatini Terme 20th-30th November.
Tie-break: Collutiis - Belotti 2-2; 1.5-0.5.
1-2. Collutiis, Duilio; Belotti, Bruno - 6.5 from 11; etc.

The German Chess Championships 2002 took place 21st - 30th November.
With Huebner, Graf, Jussupov, Dautov, Naiditsch, Bischoff, Gustafsson, Luther. 9 Round Swiss System. 42 Players.
1. Luther,Thomas - 7; 2-3. Graf,Alexander; Handke,Florian - 6.5; etc.
Round 9. Luther-Gutman 1-0, Handke-Naiditsch 1-0 (Naiditsch won the exchange), Graf-Jussupow 1-0.

Top

© 2000-2002 Boris Schipkov