Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for NOVEMBER, 2001

by Boris Schipkov

The Johann Thorir Jonsson Memorial 2001 took place in the Reykjavik (Iceland) 23rd October - 2nd November 2001. Swiss, 10 rounds.
Final standings:
1-2. Sokolov, Ivan; Nielsen, Peter Heine - 7.5; 3-4. Timman, Jan; Stefansson, Hannes - 7; etc.

The World Youth Championships 2001 took place in the "Ciudad de vacaciones Marina d'Or" in Oropesa del Mar (Castelln, Spain) 21st October - November 2nd. Swiss, 11 rounds. Each player has a fixed time of 1 hour and 30 minutes, plus an additional 30 seconds for each move.
BOYS U-18
1. IAKOVENKO, Dmitri RUS - 9; 2-3. TIMOFEEV, Artyom RUS; IZORIA, Zviad GEO - 8.5; etc.
GIRLS U-18
1. GVETADZE, Sopio (GEO) - 10; 2. CALOTESCU, Cristina (ROM) - 8.5; 3-4. . (FRA) . (GRE) - 7.5; etc.

The Klompendans Ladies vs Veterans 2001 tournament took place in Amsterdam 23rd October - 3 November. Scheveningen System.
Results Rounds 1-10
Final standings:
1. Lajos Portisch - 6.5; 2. Zhu Chen - 6; 3-5. Vlastimil Hort; Victor Korchnoi; Xie Jun - 5.5; 6-7. Nana Ioseliani; Vassily Smyslov - 5; 8. Alisa Galliamova - 4; 9-10. Sofia Polgar; Mark Taimanov - 3.5.
Ladies - Veterans 24-26

The IX Chigorin Memorial 2001 took place in St. Petersburg (Russia) October 26 - November 3. Swiss, 9 rounds, 174 players, 24 grandmasters.
Vlassow Valentin (2365) - Dvoirys Semen (2530) [B51], Chigorin Memorial, St. Petersburg (2) 2001
Chigorin Memorial 2001. Final standings
1. Kobalija, Mihail - 8; 2-4. Belov, Vladimir; Kornev, Alexei; Rychagov, Andrey - 7; etc.

The 5th Open International Bavarian Masters 2001 took place in Bad Wiessee 27th October - 4th November.
Final standings
1-4. Akopian,Vladimir; Baklan,Vladimir; Shabalov,Alexander; Krasenkow,Michal - 7.5; etc.

The CENTROAMERICANO U-20 Championships 2001 took place in Tabasco (Mexico) 8-14.11.2001.
BOYS U-20 Final standings:
1-2. BUSTAMANTE MONTONI RICHA; DURAN TRUJILLO REYNALDO - 7; 3-4. PRASCA SOSA RAFAEL; CONTRERAS TORRES JAVIER - 6.5; etc.
GIRLS U-20
1-6. RIOS CHACON CELISBETH; NOGUERA DA ALMEIDA BEATRIZ; ANCHEYTA TEJAS CLAUDINELLY; MONTERO GLEZ PAULINA; HDEZ. ZAIDA CAROLINA; LOPEZ ROSANO ALINE - 6; etc.

The 18th European Team Championships 2001 took place in Leon, Spain 6th-15th November.
The favourites are: England, Germany, Ukraine, France, Netherlands.
Netherlands (Men) and France (Women) took gold.
Round 1. November 6, 2001 (Men)
England 3 - 1 Latvia, Czech Republic 2.5 - 1.5 Israel, Slovakia 2 - 2 Netherlands, France 3.5 - 0.5 Spain B, Macedonia 1 - 3 Ukraine, Spain A 1 - 3 Azerbaijan, Italy 0 - 4 Germany, Slovenia 3.5 - 0.5 Finland, Portugal 0 - 4 Poland, Bulgaria 3.5 - 0.5 Austria, Iceland 1.5 - 2.5 Georgia, Sweden 3.5 - 0.5 Albania, Scotland 1.5 - 2.5 Yugoslavia, Greece 2.5 - 1.5 Ireland, Turkey 0 - 4 Switzerland, Belarus 4 - 0 Luxemburg, Cyprus 0.5 - 3.5 Croatia.
Round 2. November 7, 2001 (Men)
Germany 2 - 2 Switzerland (Lutz beat Milov with a nice rook sacriffice, Buchmann lost a queen), Poland 2.5 - 1.5 Belarus (Krasenkow beat Fedorov in the Kings Indian Defence), Bulgaria 1 - 3 France (Lautier beat Spasov in the Kings Indian, Fressinet beat Petrov in the rook ending), Croatia 1 - 3 England (Short beat Cvitan in the Sicilian, Speelman took a pawn and won in the French Defence).
I think Kings Indian Defence is a risky opening.
Round 3. November 8, 2001 (Men)
Standings after round 3 (Men)
France 3.5 - 0.5 Poland, Switzerland 1.5 - 2.5 England, Slovenia 1.5 - 2.5 Germany, Yugoslavia 1.0 - 3.0 Netherlands.
Round 4. November 9, 2001 (Men)
England 2.5-1.5 France (Adams beat Bacrot in the Ruy-Lopez), Netherlands 2.5-1.5 Germany (Tiviakov beat Hertneck in 21 moves), Greece 1.5-2.5 Spain A (Vallejo Pons beat Miladinovic in the Sicilian), Ukraine 1.0-3.0 Switzerland.
Standings after round 4 (Men):
1. France - 11.5; 2-3. England, Netherlands - 11; etc.
Round 5. November 10, 2001 (Men)
France 1.5-2.5 Netherlands (Nijboer beat Fressinet), Spain A 1-3 England (Adams beat Shirov), Switzerland 2.5-1.5 Slovenia, Germany 3-1 Azerbaijan.
Standings after round 5 (Men)
1. England - 14; 2. Netherlands - 13.5; 3-5. Germany, Switzerland, France - 13; etc.
Round 6. November 11, 2001 (Men)
England 1.5-2.5 Netherlands (Nijboer beat Conquest in the Sicilian), Switzerland 0.5-3.5 France, Germany 1.5-2.5 Sweden (Wedberg beat Hertneck), Belarus 3-1 Greece.
Standings after round 6 (Men)
1. France - 16.5; 2. Netherlands - 16; 3. England - 15.5; etc.
Round 7. November 13, 2001 (Men)
Sweden 1-3 France (Agrest beat Bacrot in the Gruenfeld, Lautier took a pawn against Wedberg and won), Netherlands 3-1 Belarus (Van Wely beat Fedorov in the Kings Indian, Nijboer beat Azarov in the Sveshnikov Sicilian), England 2-2 Germany (Adams beat Lutz in the Sicilian), Azerbaijan 0.5-3.5 Israel.
Standings after round 7 (Men)
1. France - 19.5; 2. Netherlands - 19; 3-4. England, Israel - 17.5; etc.
Round 8. November 14, 2001 (Men)
France 2-2 Israel (Sutovsky beat Bauer in the endgame in 79 moves, Fressine sacrifficed 2 pawns for an attack against Avrukh), Netherlands 2.5-1.5 Sweden, Greece 1.5-2.5 England (Short beat Miladinovic in 28 moves, Banikas beat Speelman in 25 moves), Germany 3-1 Czech Republic.
Standings after round 8 (Men)
1-2. Netherlands, France - 21.5; 3. England - 20; etc.
Round 9. November 15, 2001 (Men)
Israel 1-3 Netherlands (Gelfand beat Van Wely in the Gruenfeld, Smirin made a mistake 33...Kf8? and lost, Tiviakov beat Sutovsky in the original endgame, Van Den Doel grabbed a pawn and won), France 1.5-2.5 Germany, England 1.5-2.5 Slovenia.
Final standings (Men)
1. Netherlands - 24.5; 2. France - 23; 3. Germany - 22; 4-5. England and Slovenia - 21.5; etc.
The best results:
LAUTIER Joel FRA - 7,5 from 9; TIVIAKOV Sergei NED - 7 from 9; NAVARA David CZE - 7 from 9 scores.
Games (612, zipped pgn)
Standings after round 5 (Women):
1. Poland - 7.5; 2-4. Netherlands, France, Georgia - 7; etc.
Standings after round 6 (Women):
1. France - 9; 2-3. Netherlands, Moldova - 8.5; etc.
Standings after round 7 (Women)
1-2. Ukraine, France - 10; 3-4. Moldova, England - 9.5; etc.
Standings after round 8 (Women)
1. England - 11.5; 2. France - 11; 3. Moldova - 10.5; etc.
Final standings (Women)
1. France - 12.5; 2-3. Moldova and England - 12; etc.
The best results:
SEBAG Marie FRA - 7 from 8; SKRIPCHENKO-LAUTIER Almira MDA, PENG Zhaoqin NED, KACHIANI Ketino GER - 6,5 from 9 scores.
Round 2. Sensation - Poland beat Georgia 2-0.
Round 6. Poland 0-2 France.
Round 7. France 1-1 Moldova, Ukraine 2-0 Netherlands.
Round 8. England - Ukraine 2-0.
Round 9. Azerbaijan-France 0.5-1.5, Moldova-England 1.5-0.5.

Novosibirsk Region Championship 2001 took place 13th-21st November in Siberia (Russia).
1. V. Akselrod - 7 from 9 scores; 2-5. P. Kazakov, J. Grachev, D. Bocharov, A. Chigvintsev - 6; etc.

The Spanish Chess Championship 2001 took place 17th-25th November in Cala Mendia, Mallorca.
Miguel Illescas is the Champion of Spain.
Final standings (qualification)
Group A
1. Miguel Illescas - 3.5; 2. Sergio Cacho - 3; 3. Gabriel del Rio - 2.5; 4-6.Juan Mario Gmez; Javier Moreno; Marc Narciso - 2.
Group B
1. Lluis Comas - 3.5; 2-3. Pablo San Segundo; Josep Manuel Lopez - 3; 4. Julen Arizmendi - 2.5; 5. Zenon Franco - 2; 6. David Garcia Ilundain - 1.
Semifinals
Miguel Illescas - Pablo San Segundo 1-0; 0-1; 1/2; 1-0
Lluis Comas - Sergio Cacho 1/2; 1/2; 1-0; 1/2
Final
Lluis Comas - Miguel Illescas 1/2; 1/2; 0-1

The National Chess Congress 2001 takes place 23rd-25th November in Philadelphia (USA).
Sergey Kudrin, Leonid Yudasin, Irina Krush, Ildar Ibragimov are amongst the players.
1-5. Leonid G Yudasin, FM Daniel E Shapiro, IM Igor Khmelnitsky, FM Dmitry Schneider, IM Enrico Sevillano - 5; etc.

Bundesliga 2001-2002 Rounds 3-4
Bundesliga 2001-2002 Round 3 Results (24.11.2001)
Bundesliga 2001-2002 Round 4 Results (25.11.2001)

Bundesliga 2001-2002. Standings after round 4
The 3rd and 4th rounds of the Bundesliga took place in Germany November 24th-25th 2001.

Top

© 2000-2001 Boris Schipkov