Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events and sites for November, 2000

by Boris Schipkov

There were many interesting and thrilling competitions in November.
The 34th Chess Olympiad took place in Istanbul (Turkey) 28th October - 12th November 2000.
Final standings: 1.Russia - 38, 2.Germany - 37, 3.Ukraine - 35.5, 4.Hungary - 35.5, 5.Israel 34.5, 6.Georgia 34, 7-13. England, China, Uzbekistan, Slovenia, Switzerland, India, FYR Macedonia - 33, etc.
Leading performance ratings: Morozevich, Alexander - 2803.7; Topalov, Veselin - 2797.3; Ponomariov, Ruslan - 2785.2; Jussupow, Artur - 2782.3; Dautov, Rustem - 2776.4; Polgar, Judit - 2772.5.
Final standings (women): 1.China - 32, 2.Georgia - 31, 3.Russia - 28.5, 4.Ukraine - 27, 5.Yugoslavia - 26, 6.Netherlands 25.5, 7-9.Hungary, Germany, England - 25.
Leading women's performance ratings: Zhu Chen - 2639.5; Xie Jun - 2617.7; Khurtsidze, Nino - 2617.5; Galliamova, Alisa - 2614.6.

The 4th Cap d'Agde (France) Festival took place 28th October - 4th November 2000. This rapidplay event was won by Mikhail Gurevich who beat Anatoly Karpov in the final 2.5-1.5. Semi-final: Karpov-Dreev 2.5-1.5, Gurevich-Serper 3-1.

4th Offene Internationale Bayerische Schach Meisterschaft took place 28th October - 5th November in Bad Wiessee.
1-4. Nenashev, Alexander; Hertneck,Gerald; Lerner,Konstantin; Ekstroem,Roland - 7.5 from 9 scores.
Site: http://www.schach-am-tegernsee.de/oib2000

3rd Open Etang-Sale took place 28th October - 5th November on the island of Reunion (France).
1. Kosten, Anthony - 8; 2. Adrian, Claude - 7.5.

The Krkonose Open 2000 took place in Pec pod Snezkou, 29th October 5th November 2000.
Swiss, 9 rounds, 68 players.
1. Pokorny, Zdenek - 7.5; 2-4. Schnabel, Ralf; Chudinovskih, Alexander; Bores, Roman - 6.5.

Bastia Open (France) The 4th International open in Bastia (Corsica) took place 2nd-5th November 2000. There was a seven round swiss system event with the top 8 players going forward to a knockout event. Swiss: 1.Anand, Viswanathan - 6, 2-3.Onischuk, Alexander and Timoshenko, Georgy - 5, etc.
Quarter-final: Anand-Chernin 1.5-0.5, Djuric-Nisipeanu 1.5-0.5, Timoshenko-Drazic 0.5-1.5, Lupu-Onischuk 2-1.
Semi-final: Anand-Djuric 2-0, Drazic-Lupu 2-1.
Final: Anand-Drazic 2-0.

The VIII open "Chigorin Memorial" took place in Saint-Petersburg October 31st - 10th November 2000.
Swiss, 9 rounds, 235 participants (47 grandmasters).
Final results: 1-6. Valerij Filippov, Evgeniy Najer, Alexey Korotylev, Petr Kiriakov, Maxim Sorokin and Alexei Eliseev - 7, etc.

Manhattan Chess Club Club Championship took place 3rd- 5th November in New York City (USA).
1.Yudasin, Leonid - 4.5 from 5 scores; etc.

The 8th Loures tournament took place 7th-17th November 2000 in Portugal.
1. Ikonnikov, Vyacheslav (RUS) - 8.5 from 10 scores, 2-3. Vassallo, Mauricio (ARG) and Del Rio Angelis, Salvador (ESP) - 7.5.

Novosibirsk Region Championship took place 14th-22nd November 2000 in Russia.
1. Akselrod, V. - 7 from 9 scores; 2. Bespalov, A. - 6.5; 3. Grachev, J. - 6; etc.

Open letter from Boris Gelfand

The 72nd German Chess Championship took place in Seebad Heringsdorf (November 16th-26th 2000).
Swiss, 9 rounds, 42 participants.
Standings after round 5: 1-3. Bunzmann, Dimitrij, Naiditsch, Arkadij and Nenaschew, Alexander - 4, etc.
Standings after round 6: 1. Nenaschew, Alexander - 5, 2-4. Naiditsch, Arkadij, Enders, Peter and Bunzmann, Dimitrij - 4.5, etc.
Standings after round 7: 1-6. Nenaschew, Enders, Bunzmann, Rabiega, Wisnewski, Prusikhin - 5.
Final standings: 1. Rabiega, Robert - 7, 2-4. Nenaschew, Naiditsch, Prusikhin - 6.5, etc.
Site: http://teleschach.de/aktuelles/dm2000.htm

The 7th PRO-AM Jose Rubinstein Tournament in Vicente López, Argentina took place 16th-26th November 2000.
Swiss, 9 rounds, 106 players.
1-2. Felgaer, Ruben and Rodriguez, Andres - 7.5.
Site: http://escavm.tripod.com/

The British Rapidplay Championships took place November 18th-19th 2000 in Leeds.
1-2. Ghasi, Ameet and Summerscale, Aaron - 8.5 from 11 scores; 3-4. Hodgson, Julian and Webster, Andrew - 8; etc.

The 6th Lisbon Chess Festival took place 18th to 26th November in Portugal.
The time limit is 2h/player. 244 participants.
Standings after round 4: 1-10. DOMINGUEZ, LENIER (CUB), VASSALLO, MAURICIO (ARG), PALAC, MLADEN (CRO), IBRAGIMOV, ILDAR (RUS), DAMASO, RUI (POR), LALIC, BOGDAN (ENG), BU, XIANGZHI (CHN), DE VREUGT, DENNIS (NED), ROCHA, SERGIO (POR), KOGAN, ARTUR (ISR) - 4, etc.
Standings after round 6: 1. IBRAGIMOV, ILDAR (RUS) - 6, 2-4. DOMINGUEZ, LENIER (CUB), PALAC, MLADEN (CRO) and LALIC, BOGDAN (ENG) - 5.5.
Standings after round 7: 1-2. IBRAGIMOV, ILDAR (RUS), PALAC, MLADEN (CRO) - 6.5, 3-6. LALIC, BOGDAN (ENG), KOGAN, ARTUR (ISR), BRUZON, LAZARO (CUB), VAN DEN DOEL, ERIK (NED) - 6.
Standings after round 8: 1-2. IBRAGIMOV, ILDAR (RUS) and PALAC, MLADEN (CRO) - 7.
Final standings: 1-4. IBRAGIMOV, ILDAR (RUS), PALAC, MLADEN (CRO), DOMINGUEZ, LENIER (CUB), VAN DEN DOEL, ERIK (NED) - 7.5 from 9 scores.

The Scaccomatto Open took place in Torino, Italy 18th-26th November 2000.
Swiss, 9 rounds, 34 participants.
1-3. Paragua, Mark; Epishin, Vladimir; Georgiev, Vladimir - 6.5; etc.

Top

© 2000 Boris Schipkov