Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for May, 2003

by Boris Schipkov

The Generation Chess International Tournament 2003 took place in the Marshall Chess Club, New York City (USA) April 23rd - May 2nd.
1. Perelshteyn, Eugene - 6.5 from 9; 2-4. Krush, Irina; Ehlvest, Jaan; Christiansen, Larry - 5.5; etc.

The match Saint-Petersburg - Moscow 2003 took place in Saint-Petersburg, 3-5 May. St. Petersburg - Moscow 36.5-43.5.
The St. Petersburg Championships 2003 took place 16th-28th April.
1. Yevseev, Denis - 8 from 12; 2-4. Ionov, Sergey; Lugovoi, Aleksei; Popov, Valerij - 7.5; etc.
The Moscow Championship 2003 took place in Russia 16-30 April. Final: Evgeny Najer - Vladimir Malakhov 2.5-1.5 (1/2, 1-0, 1/2, 1/2).

The 60th Polish Championship 2003 took place in Warsaw April 22nd - May 4th. Category XII.
1. Markowski Tomasz - 10.5 from 13; 2-4. Socko Bartosz; Krasenkow Michałl; Macieja Bartłomiej - 8; etc.

Vladimir Mezentsev won the Mechanics' Masters/Expert Open held May 3rd and 4th. Mezentsev scored 3.5 from 4.
DeGuzman and Mezentsev win Konig Memorial 2003 in San Francisco (USA).
Top seeds IM Ricardo De Guzman and SM Vladimir Mezentsev tied for first with 4.5 from 5 in the 3rd Annual Imre Konig Memorial held April 26.

The Sigeman 2003 Chess Tournament took place in Malmo and Copenhagen April 29th - May 8th.
1. Ivanchuk, Vassily - 7; 2. Nielsen, Peter Heine - 6; 3. McShane, Luke - 5.5; 4-7. Hansen, Curt; Hillarp Persson, Tiger; Hansen, Sune Berg; Sutovsky, Emil - 4.5; 8-9. Hector, Jonny; Timman, Jan - 4; 10. Lindberg, Bengt - 0.5.

The Siberian Federal Okrug Spartakiada 2003 took place in Krasnoyarsk (Russia) May 4th-12th.
1. Krasnoyarsk – 34 (57), 2. Novosibirsk – 30 (54), 3. Kemerovo - 27 (41), 4. Buryatiya - 26 (32), 5. Tomsk – 22 (30), 6. Chita - 23,5 (23).
Games (341, zipped pgn)

The Bulgarian Championship 2003 took place in Sofia May 7th-17th.
1. Spasov, Vasil - 7 from 10; 2. Georgiev, Krum - 6.5; etc.

The XXXVIII Capablanca Memorial 2003 took place May 6th-19th in Havana (Cuba). Elite tournament:
1. Granda Zuniga, Julio - 8 from 11; 2. Bruzon, Lazaro - 7.5; 3-5. Morovic Fernandez, Ivan; Dominguez, Lenier; Ikonnikov, Vyacheslav - 6.5; etc.

The Hungarian Chess Championship 2003 took place in Heviz May 12th-20th.
1. Almasi, Zoltan - 7; 2-3. Ruck, Robert; Portisch, Lajos - 5.5; 4. Sax, Gyula - 5; 5-6. Berkes, Ferenc; Acs, Peter - 4.5; 7-9. Gyimesi, Zoltan; Cao, Sang; Varga, Zoltan - 3.5; 10. Horvath, Adam - 2.5.

The Russian Club Chess Championship 2003 took place in Togliatti May 15th-25th. Round Robin, 2 groups, 14 teams. Three winners from each group qualify to the Round Robin Final. For victory in match - 2 points, for a draw – 1 point.
Peter Svidler (4.5/8), Alexander Grischuk (5.5/8), Alexander Khalifman (5.5/8), Alexey Dreev (4/7) are amongst the players. Alexander Morozevich (5.5/9) plays for Tomsk-400.
Final Standings
1. Kazan-1000 - 7 (34); 2. Norilsk - 6 (35); 3. Tomsk-400 - 6 (34.5); 4. St. Petersburg-LTG - 6 (33); 5. Max Ven - 4 (31.5); 6. Politehnik - 1 (27).
For 7-12 places
7. St. Petersburg-2 - 8 (28); 8. Lada - 7 (30); 9. Debut-FESTU - 7 (26); 10. Lidrih - 3 (23); 11. Siberian Afiny - 3 (22.5); 12. CSOR - 2 (22).
Round 10, May 25
Final
Norilsk Nickel - Tomsk-400 3-3
Kazan-1000 - Max Ven (Ekaterinburg) 4-2
St. Petersburg-LTG - Politehnik (Nizhny Tagil) 4.5-1.5
For 7-12 places
St. Petersburg-2 - Lada (Togliatti) 3-3
Siberian Afiny (Tomsk) - Debut-FESTU (Vladivostok) 1.5-4.5
Lidrih (Omsk) - CSOR (Kazan) 3-3

Round 9, May 24
Final
Max Ven (Ekaterinburg) - Norilsk Nickel 4-2 (Grischuk-Dreev 1-0)
Tomsk-400 - St. Petersburg-LTG 3.5-2.5
Politehnik (Nizhny Tagil) - Kazan-1000 2-4
For 7-12 places
Lada (Togliatti) - Lidrih (Omsk) 4-2
Debut-FESTU (Vladivostok) - St. Petersburg-2 2.5-3.5
CSOR (Kazan) - Siberian Afiny (Tomsk) 2-4

Round 8, May 23
Final
Norilsk Nickel - Politehnik (Nizhny Tagil) 3.5-2.5
St. Petersburg-LTG - Max Ven (Ekaterinburg) 4-2
Kazan-1000 - Tomsk-400 4-2
For 7-12 places
Lidrih (Omsk) - Debut-FESTU (Vladivostok) 1.5-4.5
St. Petersburg-2 - CSOR (Kazan) 4-2
Siberian Afiny (Tomsk) - Lada (Togliatti) 2-4
Russian Club Championship 2003. Preliminary Rounds Results
Final Standings after round 7
Group I: 1. Tomsk-400 - 11 (26); 2. Max Ven - 9 (23.5); 3. Politehnik - 8 (21); 4. St. Petersburg-2 - 7 (17.5); 5. Lidrih - 4 (16.5); 6. Siberian Afiny - 3 (15); 7. Zabaykalets - 0 (6.5).
Group II: 1. Norilsk Nickel - 10 (26.5); 2-3. Kazan-1000; St. Petersburg-LTG - 8 (22); 4. Lada - 8 (19); 5. Debut-FESTU - 5 (14.5); 6. CSOR - 3 (15); 7. Orel - 0 (7).

The Chicago Open 2003 held May 23-26 in Oak Brook, Illinois (USA).
1. Alexander Shabalov - 6 from 7; 2-7. Jaan Ehlvest, Alexander Goldin, Alexander Stripunsky, Benjamin Finegold, Nikola Mitkov, Nazar Firman - 5.5; etc.

The Lina Grumette Memorial Day Classic 2003 held in Los Angeles (USA) May 24-26.
1. Mezentsev, Vladimir - 5.5 from 6; 2. Matikozian, Andranik - 5; 3-5. Peters, John; Sevillano, Enrico; Khachiyan, Melikset - 4.5; etc.

The Bosna 2003 tournament took place in Sarajevo (Bosnia-Herzegovina) 17th-27th May. Average Elo: 2635. Cat: 16.
1. Sokolov,I - 6.5; 2-4. Shirov,A; Movsesian,S; Kasimdzhanov,R - 6; 5. Radjabov,T - 5; 6-7. Bareev,E; Kurajica,B - 4.5; 8. Kozul,Z - 3; 9. Damljanovic,B - 2; 10. Dizdarevic,E - 1.5.

The 53 Women Russian Chess Championship 2003, May 17-28, Elista. Swiss, 9 rounds, 34 players.
1-7. Slavina Irina, Stepovaia Tatiana, Demina Julia, Stjazhkina Olga, Polovnikova Ekaterina, Komiagina Maria, Dorofeeva Anna - 6; etc.

Match St. Petersburg - Paris 2.5-1.5 took place in Internet 28th May 2003 on the occasion of the 300th anniversary of St. Petersburg.
Sergey Karjakin - Konstantin Sakaev 1/2
Victor Korchnoi - Laurent Fressinet 1-0
Teimour Radjabov - Peter Svidler 1/2
Alexander Khalifman - Vladimir Kramnik 1/2

St. Petersburg: Khalifman, Svidler, Korchnoi, Sakaev.
Paris (NAO): Kramnik, Radjabov, Fressinet, Karjakin.

Top

© 2000-2003 Boris Schipkov