Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for MAY, 2001

by Boris Schipkov

There were many interesting and thrilling competitions in MAY etc.
The 2nd European Women's Championship took place in Warsaw from April 21 (day of arrival) till May 5 (day of departure). Swiss, 11 rounds, 157 players.
1-7. Skripchenko-Lautier, Almira; Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina; Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan; Galliamova, Alisa; Foisor, Cristina Adela; Bojkovic, Natasa; Stepovaia-Diachenko, Tatiana - 8; etc.
Final standings
Games (857, zipped pgn)

The 3rd International Chess Festival in Bydgoszcz (Poland) took place 27th April-6th May 2001. Swiss, 9 rounds, 52 players.
1-3. Popov, Valerij RUS; Poluljahov, Aleksandr RUS; Rozentalis, Eduardas LTU - 6.5; etc.
Shirov (2722) played a match (20 minutes + 10 seconds) against Macieja (2608) on May 5th 2001.
Alexei Shirov - Bartlomiej Macieja 3-1 (1/2, 1-0, 1-0, 1/2)
Games (4, pgn)

The Anatoly Karpov tournament took place in Poikovsky 25th April-5th May 2001. Category XV.
Poikovsky is a settlement near Nefteyugansk. Nefteyugansk is a city (64,000 people) near Surgut (260,000).
1. Bologan, Viktor - 6; 2-3. Lputian, Smbat and Rublevsky, Sergei - 5.5; 4-5. Georgiev, Kiril and Zvjaginsev, Vadim - 5; 6-7. Leitao, Rafael and Onischuk, Alexander - 4.5; 8. Obodchuk, Andrei - 3.5; 9. Morovic Fernandez, Ivan - 3; 10. Mitkov, Nikola - 2.5.
Games (45, zipped pgn)
Site: http://www.kasparovchess.ru/

The 54th Russian Chess Championship took place in Elista 30.04.2001 - 8.05.2001. Swiss, 9 rounds, 60 players.
The winner of the finals is announced a Champion of Russia 2001 and included to the national team of Russia 2001 to participate in World Team Championship. 16 players will be qualified to play in the European Individual Championship 2001.
Round 1. April 30, 2001
Round 2. May 1, 2001
1-4. Arbakov, Chernyshov, Epishin and Turov - 2 from 2 scores
Round 3. May 2, 2001
1. Konstantin Chernyshov - 3 from 3 scores
Chernyshov, Konstantin (2536) - Epishin, Vladimir (2579) [A03], Elista RUS ch 2001
Round 4. May 3, 2001
1-2. Konstantin Chernyshov and Alexander Lastin - 3.5 from 4 scores
Round 5. May 4, 2001
1-3. Konstantin Chernyshov, Alexander Motylev and Alexander Lastin - 4 from 5 scores
Round 6. May 5, 2001
1-3. Konstantin Chernyshov, Alexander Motylev and Alexander Lastin - 4.5 from 6 scores
Shipov, S. (2640) - Bezgodov, A. (2543) [D34], 54th ch-RUS, Elista RUS (6) 2001 (16.05.2001)
Round 7. May 6, 2001
1-4. Vladimir Malakhov, Alexander Motylev, Mihail Kobalija and Alexander Lastin - 5 from 7 scores
Round 8. May 7, 2001
1-2. Alexander Lastin and Alexander Motylev - 6 from 8 scores; 3. Andrei Kharlov - 5.5
Round 9. May 8, 2001
1-2. Alexander Motylev and Alexander Lastin - 6.5;
3. Andrei Kharlov - 6; etc.
54th Russian Chess Championship, Elista 2001. Final standings

Games (270, zipped pgn)

The Mirabal International Rapid Tournament took place in Madrid, May 5th-6th 2001. Swiss, 9 rounds, 234 players.
1-2. Anand, Viswanathan IND and Dolezal, Cristian ARG - 8; 3-4. Hernandez Guerrero, Gilberto MEX and Lalic, Bogdan ENG - 7.5; etc.
Games (32, zipped pgn)

The 3rd Julian Borowski Tournament took place in Essen (Germany), May 2nd-11th 2001. Category XV (2623,5).
1. Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - 6.5; 2-3. Lutz, Christopher and Sutovsky, Emil - 6; 4-5. Romanishin, Oleg and Dautov, Rustem - 5; 6. Jussupow, Artur - 4.5; 7. Gurevich, Mikhail - 4; 8. Bischoff, Klaus - 3.5; 9. Nijboer, Friso - 3; 10. Smagin, Sergey - 1.5;
Games (45, zipped pgn)

The 5th Golden Cleopatra Open took place 2nd-12th May 2001 in Cairo. Swiss, 10 rounds, 40 players.
1-9. Sermek, Drazen; Mirzoev, Azer; Sulava, Nenad; Kasparov, Sergey; Rausis, Igors; Fominyh, Alexander (Novosibirsk); Barsov, Alexei; Omearat, Adel; Tissir, Mohamed - 6.5; etc.
Komarov, D. (2535) - Fominyh, A. (2570) [D24], Golden Cleopatra Open, Cairo (10) 2001
Games (199, zipped pgn)

The XXXVI Capablanca Memorial took place in Havana (Cuba) May 5th-21st 2001.
Elite. Category XIII (2553). Final standings:
1. Vallejo Pons,F - 8.5; 2. Stefansson,H - 7; 3-5. Dominguez,L ; Andersson,U; Luther,T - 6.5; 6-8. Miles,A; Bruzon,L; Hauchard,A - 6; 9-10. Abreu,A; Arencibia,W - 5.5; 11-12. Nataf,I; Nogueiras,J - 5; 13. Delgado,N - 4.

The Bosnia 2001 tournament in Sarajevo took place May 12th-22nd.
1. Georgiev, Kiril BUL - 6.5; 2. Topalov, Veselin BUL - 6; 3-4. Smirin, Ilia ISR and Dreev, Alexey RUS - 5.5; 5-7. Dizdarevic, Emir BIH, Sokolov, Ivan BIH and Kozul, Zdenko CRO - 4.0; 8. Movsesian, Sergei CZE - 3.5; 9-10. Atalik, Suat BIH and Kurajica, Bojan BIH - 3.0.
Games (45, zipped pgn)

The Russian Club Championship took place in Tomsk May 13th-21st 2001.
Round Robin, 2 groups, 12 teams. Three winners from each group qualify to the Round Robin Final. For victory in match - 2 points, for a draw 1 point.
Teams and players
Preliminary Rounds. Group I and II.
Round 1. May 13, 2001
Round 2. May 14, 2001
Round 3. May 15, 2001
Round 4. May 16, 2001
Round 5. May 17, 2001
Pigusov, E. (2584) - Lavrov, S. (2438) [A14], Russian Club Championship, Tomsk (5) 2001
Group I. Final standings:
1. Norilsk Nickel - 8 (21); 2. University - 8 (19.5); 3. Sibir - 7 (18); 4. Novokuznetsk - 5 (17.5); 5. FESU - 2 (8.5); 6. Lokomotiv - 0 (5.5).
Group II. Final standings:
1. Gazovik - 9 (19); 2. St. Petersburg-2 - 8 (16.5); 3. St. Petersburg-LTG - 7 (18); 4. Kazan - 3 (15); 5. Transsib - 3 (11.5); 6. Politehnik - 0 (10).

Games, Tomsk 2001 (288, zipped pgn)
Final Group A. May 19, 2001
St. Petersburg-LTG (St. Petersburg) - University (Maykop) 3.5-2.5
Norilsk Nickel (Norilsk) - St. Petersburg-2 (St. Petersburg) 5.5-0.5
Gazovik (Tyumen) - Sibir (Tomsk) 3-3
Round 6. May 19, 2001
Final Group A. May 20, 2001
Sibir (Tomsk) - St. Petersburg-LTG (St. Petersburg) 3-3
St. Petersburg-2 (St. Petersburg) - University (Maykop) 4.5-1.5
Norilsk Nickel (Norilsk) - Gazovik (Tyumen) 3-3
Round 7. May 20, 2001
Final Group A. May 21, 2001
St. Petersburg-LTG (St. Petersburg) - Norilsk Nickel (Norilsk) 3.5-2.5
St. Petersburg-2 (St. Petersburg) - Sibir (Tomsk) 2.5-3.5
University (Maykop) - Gazovik (Tyumen) 3.5-2.5
Round 8. May 21, 2001
Final Group A. Final standings:
1. St. Petersburg-LTG (St. Petersburg) - 6 (15.5); 2. Norilsk Nickel (Norilsk) - 5 (17.5); 3. Gazovik (Tyumen) - 5 (16); 4. Sibir (Tomsk) - 5 (14.5); 5. University (Maykop) - 5 (14); 6. St. Petersburg-2 (St. Petersburg) - 4 (12.5).
Russian Club Championship 2001. Final Group A and Group B Crosstables

Group B. May 19, 2001
Novokuznetsk (Novokuznetsk) - Politehnik (Nizhny Tagil) 3-3
Transsib (Novosibirsk) - FESU (Vladivostok) 3-3
Lokomotiv (Khabarovsk) - Kazan-1000 (Kazan) 2-4
Group B. May 20, 2001
FESU (Vladivostok) - Kazan-1000 (Kazan) 0.5-5.5
Transsib (Novosibirsk) - Novokuznetsk (Novokuznetsk) 3.5-2.5
Politehnik (Nizhny Tagil) - Lokomotiv (Khabarovsk) 3.5-2.5
Group B. May 21, 2001
Kazan-1000 (Kazan) - Novokuznetsk (Novokuznetsk) 4-2
FESU (Vladivostok) - Politehnik (Nizhny Tagil) 3.5-2.5
Lokomotiv (Khabarovsk) - Transsib (Novosibirsk) 2.5-3.5
Group B. Final standings:
7. Kazan-1000 (Kazan) - 9 (21); 8. Transsib (Novosibirsk) - 8 (16.5); 9. Novokuznetsk (Novokuznetsk) - 5 (17.5); 10. FESU (Vladivostok) - 5 (12.5); 11. Politehnik (Nizhny Tagil) - 3 (13); 12. Lokomotiv (Khabarovsk) - 0 (9.5).

The II Merida Tournament took place in Mexico 16th-22nd May.
Round 1. Anand - Khalifman 1/2, Hernandez - Short 1/2
Round 2. Hernandez - Anand 0-1, Short - Khalifman 1-0
Round 3. Anand - Short 1-0, Khalifman - Hernandez 1-0
Short - " very, very bad game ".
Round 4. Khalifman - Anand 1/2, Short - Hernandez 1-0
Khalifman, A. (2770) - Anand, V. (2790) [E55], Magistral Merida 2001
Round 5. Anand - Hernandez 1-0, Khalifman - Short 1/2
G. Hernandez lost in equal position in the Sveshnikov Sicilian.
Round 6. Short - Anand 1/2, Hernandez - Khalifman 1/2
Final standings:
1. Viswanathan Anand IND - 4.5; 2. Nigel Short ENG - 3.5; 3. Alexander Khalifman RUS - 3; 4. Gilberto Hernandez MEX - 1.
Games (12, pgn)

The 6th Stuttgart Open took place in Ditzingen (Germany) 24th-27th May 2001. Swiss, 7 rounds, 96 players.
1. Haub, Thorsten-Michael - 6; 2-7. Duppel, Matthias; Ksieski, Zbigniew; Zeller, Frank; Voloshin, Leonid; Lindemann, Stefan; Meijers, Viesturs - 5.5; etc.

The Olympic Capital Young Masters 2001 tournament took place in Lausanne 20th-27th May.
Quarter Finals
Ponomariov - Volokitin 1/2, 0-1
Aronian - Bacrot 1/2, 1/2; tiebreak 0-1, 1-0; blitz 0-1, 1-0, 0-1
Sasikiran - Harikrishna 1/2, 1/2; tiebreak 1/2, 1-0
Bruzon - Bu 1/2, 1/2; tiebreak 1-0, 1/2
For 5th place
Ponomariov - Bu 1-0, 1/2
Harikrishna - Aronian 1-0, 0-1; tiebreak 1/2, 0-1
For 7th place
Bu - Harikrishna 1-0, 1/2
For 5th place
Ponomariov - Aronian 1/2, 0-1
For 3rd place
Volokitin - Sasikiran 1/2, 0-1
Semifinals
Volokitin - Bruzon 1/2, 1/2; tiebreak 0-1, 1/2
Bacrot - Sasikiran 1-0, 1/2
Final
Bacrot - Bruzon 1/2, 1/2; tiebreak 0-1, 1/2
Games (52, zipped pgn)
Final standings:
1. Bruzon, Lazaro; 2. Bacrot, Etienne; 3. Sasikiran, Krishnan; 4. Volokitin, Andrei; 5. Aronian, Levon; 6. Ponomariov, Ruslan; 7. Bu Xiangzhi; 8. Harikrishna, P.
Lausanne Open Masters 2001. Swiss, 9 rounds, 114 players.
1-2. Genov Peter and Kotsur Pavel - 7; 3-10. Fressinet Laurent, Lalic Bogdan, Hebden Mark, Prie Eric, Vladimirov Evgeny, Adianto Utut, Dominguez Lenier, Efimenko Zahar - 6.5; etc.
Games (83, zipped pgn)

The 10th Annual Chicago Open took place in USA 26-28.05.2001. Swiss, 7 rounds, 126 players.
Chicago Open 2001. Final standings
1-2. Goldin, Alexander (Novosibirsk) and Hodgson, Julian - 6; etc.

The Russian Women Championship took place in Elista 23rd-31st May 2001. Swiss, 9 rounds, 30 players.
Final standings:
1. Zimina, Olga - 6.5; 2-3. Demina, Julia (Novosibirsk) and Korbut, Ekaterina - 6; etc.
Results of the Russian Women Championship 2001

Top

© 2000-2001 Boris Schipkov