Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for MARCH, 2001

by Boris Schipkov

There were many interesting and thrilling competitions in MARCH.
The Tel Aviv International Chess Tournaments took place in Israel 20th February-3rd March 2001. Average ELO: 2473, cat. IX.
1. Gyimesi, Zoltan - 6; 2. Kovalev, Andrei - 5.5; 3-4. Doettling, Fabian and Van Mil, Johan - 5; 5-6. Postny, Evgeny and Greenfeld, Alon - 4.5; 7-8. Gruenfeld, Yehuda and Mikhalevski, Alexander - 4; 9. Botvinnik, Ilia - 3.5; 10. Haimovich, Tal - 3.
Women tournament: 1. Madl, Ildiko - 7 from 9 scores; etc.

The 17th Cappelle la Grande Open took place in France 24th February-3rd March 2001.
Swiss, 9 rounds, 702 participants, 93 grandmasters.
Standings after round 6: 1-2. SULSKIS and GAUSEL - 5.5; 3-10. LANDA, CHUCHELOV, JARACZ, GOLDIN, SAVCHENKO, VOLOKITIN, V.GAPRINDASHVILI and YU - 5; etc.
Standings after round 7: 1-3. SULSKIS, SAVCHENKO and GAUSEL - 6; etc.
Standings after round 8: 1. GAUSEL - 7; 2-7. FRESSINET, SULSKIS, IBRAGIMOV, CHUCHELOV, NIELSEN and SAVCHENKO - 6.5; etc.
Final standings:
1-2. Vladimir CHUCHELOV (BEL) and Einar GAUSEL (NOR) - 7.5; etc.

The Novosibirsk Championship 2001 took place in Siberia 24th February-4th March. Swiss, 9 rounds, 19 participants.
1. Vladislav Akselrod - 6.5; 2-5. Roman Popov, Petr Kazakov, Yury Grachiev and Vladimir Sevostianov - 6; 6-7. Andrey Chigvintsev and Alexandr Kopylov - 5.5; etc.

The Linares 2001 tournament took place 22nd February until March 7th 2001.
Double Round Robin, 6 participants: Peter Leko, Alexei Shirov, Judit Polgar, Anatoly Karpov, Garry Kasparov and Alexander Grischuk.
Rounds 1-10, Linares 2001
Final standings: 1. Kasparov - 7.5; 2-6. Shirov, Grischuk, Polgar, Karpov and Leko - 4.5.
Games (30, pgn)

The Charles Linklater Memorial took place 26th February until March 8th 2001.
Round Robin, 11 participants, Average ELO: 2426 - Cat.8. Time Control: 40/75 + G/15 with a 30 second increment from Move 1.
1-2. Wojtkiewicz,A and Shulman,Y - 7; 3-4. Baburin,A and Shahade,G - 6.5; etc.
Games (55, pgn)

The March FIRST SATURDAY chess tournaments took place in Budapest (Hungary) 3.03.2001-16.03.2001.
IM Tournament A Group 1. V. RAJLICH /USA/ - 8 from 11 scores (IM-norm); 2. Dembo, Yelena /HUN/ - 7 (WGM-norm); etc.
IM Tournament B Group 1-2. Nezar, Mustapha /FRA/ and JAKAB, Attila /HUN/ - 7 from 11 scores; etc.

The NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP took place in Las Vegas (USA) March 9th-11th 2001.
1-2. Vladimir Akopian and Zhang Zhong - 5.5 ($6,000 and $6,000); 3-11. Jiangchuan Ye, Alexander Baburin, Ildar Ibragimov, Alexander Ivanov, Alex Yermolinsky, Dmitry Gurevich, Hao Yin, Alexander Stripunsky and Hua Ni - 5; etc.
The NATIONAL OPEN BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP took place in Las Vegas (USA) March 8th.
1-2. Zhang, Zhong and Barcenilla, Rogelio - 11; etc.

Bundesliga Rounds 10-11
The 10th and 11th rounds of the Bundesliga took place in Germany March 10th-11th 2001.
Luebeck - Porz 4,5-3,5 (Speelman-Timman 1-0, Hodgson-Hansen 1-0).
Bundesliga. Standings after round 11
Bundesliga Round 10 Results
Bundesliga Round 11 Results

The 1st Pinamar Masters took place in Argentina 8th-18th March 2001. Average ELO: 2436 - Cat.8.
1. Andersson, Ulf (SWE) - 8; 2. Hoffman, Alejandro - 7.5; 3. Panno, Oscar - 7; 4-5. Larsen, Bent (DEN) and Ricardi, Pablo - 6.5; 6. Garcia Palermo, Carlos - 6; 7-8. Roselli Mailhe, Bernardo (URU) and Szmetan, Jorge - 5.5; 9. Giardelli, Sergio - 4.5; 10. Van Riemsdijk, Herman (BRA) - 4; 11. Rodi, Luis Ernesto - 3; 12. Hobaica, Juan Pablo - 2.

The US-China Chess Summit Match took place in Seattle (USA) March 14th-18th. Each team will have 6 overall players + 1 reserve; 2 women players + 1 reserve; 2 junior players + 1 reserve.
US team: Boris Gulko, Yasser Seirawan, Gregory Kaidanov, Alexander Shabalov, Alexander Ivanov, Larry Christiansen, Joel Benjamin, Irina Krush, Camilla Baginskaite, Elina Groberman, Vinay Bhat, Dmitry Schneider and Hikaru Nakamura.
China team: Ye Jiangchuan, Xu Jun, Peng Xiaomin, Zhang Zhong, Xie Jun, Zhu Chen, Yin Hao, Xu Yuhua, Qin Kanying, Wang Lei, Bu Xiangzhi, Ni Hua and Wang Yue.
Round 1. USA-China 5.5-4.5
Round 2. USA-China 5-5
Round 3. USA-China 3.5-6.5
Round 4. USA-China 5-5
Final result: USA-China 19-21
US-China Chess Summit Match. Games (40, pgn)

The Adams - Tkachiev Rapidplay Match took place in Cannes (France) March 18th-19th 2001.
Adams - Tkachiev 3 - 3. Games (6, pgn)

The Victor Korchnoi - 70 Rapid Tournament took place in Saint Petersburg (Russia) March 20th and 22nd. Double Round Robin, 6 participants, time control - 15 minutes per game.
1. K.Sakaev - 8; 2-3. V.Korchnoi and S.Rublevsky - 6; 4. V.Popov - 5; 5. G.Chepukaitis - 3; 6. M.Taimanov - 2.

The Evry GM tournament took place 15th-23rd March 2001 in France, cat. VIII (2435).
1. Shchekachev, Andrei RUS - 8; 2. Chernuschevich, Alexei BLR - 6.5; 3. Bricard, Emmanuel FRA - 5.5; 4-5. Velikov, Petar BUL and Marcelin, Cyril FRA - 4.5; 6-7. Bergez, Luc FRA and Inkiov, Ventzislav - 4; 8. Justo, Damian ARG - 3.5; 9. Pira, Davoud FRA - 2.5; 10. Giffard, Nicolas FRA - 2.

The Bad Wörishofen Open took place 15th-23rd March 2001.
Swiss, 9 rounds, 278 participants.
1. Alexei Aleksandrov - 8; 2. Amon Simutowe - 7.5; etc.
Bad Wörishofen Open 2001. Full results

The 17th Spring Festival Open took place 16th-24th March 2001 in Budapest (Hungary). Swiss, 9 rounds, 95 players.
1. Khechumyan,Gagik ARM - 8; 2-4. Gara,Ticia HUN, Gladyszev,Oleg RUS and Zimmerman,Yuri HUN - 7; etc.

The World Cup of Rapid Chess took place in Cannes (France) March 21st-25th 2001.
Group A: KASPAROV Garry, GRISCHUK Alexander, BAUER Christian, LAUTIER Joel, POLGAR Judit, SVIDLER Peter, GULKO Boris, BAREEV Evgeny.
Group B: GUREVICH Mikhail, BACROT Etienne, TKACHIEV Vladislav, KASIMDZHANOV Rustam, MOROZEVICH Alexander, HAMDOUCHI Hicham, ADAMS Michael, YE Jiangchuan.
Group A. Final standings:
1. Kasparov - 5.5; 2-3. Bareev and Grischuk - 4; 4-6. Svidler, Lautier and Polgar - 3.5; 7. Gulko - 3; 8. Bauer - 1.
Group B. Final standings:
1-2. Adams and Gurevich - 5; 3-4. Bacrot and Tkachiev - 4.5; 5. Kasimdzhanov - 4; 6-7. Hamdouchi and Morozevich - 2; 8. Ye Jiangchuan - 1.
Group A. Play-off. Svidler - Polgar 1/2, Lautier - Svidler 0-1, Polgar - Lautier 1-0, Polgar - Svidler 1-0, Svidler - Lautier 0-1, Lautier - Polgar 0-1.
1. Polgar - 3.5; 2. Svidler - 1.5; 3. Lautier - 1.
Quarter Finals (March 23, 2001):
TKACHIEV - KASPAROV 1/2, KASPAROV - TKACHIEV 1-0
BACROT - BAREEV 0-1, BAREEV - BACROT 1/2
GRISCHUK - GUREVICH 0-1, GUREVICH - GRISCHUK 0-1
POLGAR - ADAMS 1/2, ADAMS - POLGAR 0-1
Play-off. GRISCHUK - GUREVICH 3-2
Semi-finals (March 24, 2001):
GRISCHUK Alexander - KASPAROV Garry 1/2, KASPAROV Garry - GRISCHUK Alexander 1/2
POLGAR Judit - BAREEV Evgeny 0-1, BAREEV Evgeny - POLGAR Judit 1/2
Play-off. GRISCHUK - KASPAROV 0-2
Final (March 25, 2001):
BAREEV Evgeny - KASPAROV Garry 0.5-1.5
Cannes 2001. Games (77, zipped pgn)

The First FIDE.COM Trophy Cup took place in Moscow 26-27 March.
Alexander Khalifman - Nigel Short - 0.5, Nigel Short - Alexander Khalifman - 0.5.
Tie-break: Alexander Khalifman - Nigel Short 0-1
Games (3, pgn)

The Tenth Amber Blindfold and Rapid Chess Tournament took place in Monaco, 17th-29th March 2001. Rest days March 21st and 26th. The participants are: Zoltan Almasi (Hungary), Viswanathan Anand (India), Boris Gelfand (Israel), Vasily Ivanchuk (Ukraine), Anatoly Karpov (Russia), Vladimir Kramnik (Russia), Peter Leko (Hungary), Ljubomir Ljubojevic (Yugoslavia), Jeroen Piket (The Netherlands), Alexei Shirov (Spain), Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) and Loek van Wely (The Netherlands).
Rounds 1-11, Amber 2001
Final standings: 1-2. Topalov and Kramnik - 15; 3. Anand - 13.5; 4. Shirov - 11.5; 5-6. Gelfand and Leko - 11; 7. Piket - 10.5; 8-9. Almasi and Ljubojevic - 9.5; 10-11. Ivanchuk and Karpov - 9; 12. Van Wely - 7.5.
Amber 2001 Games (132, pgn)
Final Rapidplay Standings: 1. Gelfand and Kramnik - 7.5; 3. Topalov - 7; 4. Anand - 6.5; 5-6. Karpov and Leko - 5.5; 7-8. Ivanchuk and Piket - 5; 9-10. Shirov and Van Wely - 4.5; 11. Almasi - 4; 12. Ljubojevic - 3.5.
Amber 2001 Rapidplay Crosstable
Final Blindfold standings: 1. Topalov - 8; 2. Kramnik - 7.5; 3-4. Anand and Shirov - 7; 5. Ljubojevic - 8; 6-8. Almasi, Leko and Piket - 5.5; 9. Ivanchuk - 4; 10-11. Gelfand and Karpov - 3.5; 12. Van Wely - 3.
Amber 2001 Blindfold Crosstable

The 58th Polish Chess Championship took place in Warsaw March 17th-31st 2001.
1-2. Kempinski, Robert and Krasenkow, Michail - 8.5; 3. Cyborowski, Lukasz - 8; 4-6. Markowski, Tomasz, Gdanski, Jacek and Socko, Bartosz - 7.5; 7-9. Jaracz, Pawel, Blehm, Pawel and Macieja, Bartlomiej - 6.5; 10. Grabarczyk, Miroslaw - 6; 11. Kuczynski, Robert - 5.5; 12. Urban, Klaudiusz - 5; 13. Bartel, Mateusz - 4; 14. Gajewski, Grzegorz - 3.5.
Games (91, zipped pgn)
Tie-break. Kempinski-Krasenkow 1-1 (0-1, 1-0). Champion - Robert Kempinski.

Top

© 2000-2001 Boris Schipkov