Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for JUNE, 2001

by Boris Schipkov

There were many interesting and thrilling competitions in JUNE etc.
The International Super Tournament took place in Astana City, Kazakhstan May 20th June 1st 2001. The event celebrates the tenth anniversary of the independence of Kazakhstan.
The participants are: Garry Kasparov (RUS, 2835), Vladimir Kramnik (RUS, 2797), Alexander Morozevich (RUS, 2749), Alexey Shirov (ESP, 2722), Boris Gelfand (ISR, 2712) and Darmen Sadvakasov (KAZ, 2585). Category XX (2733).
Games (30, pgn)
Crosstable, Astana 2001
Astana 2001. Rounds 1-10
Final standings:
1. Kasparov - 7; 2. Kramnik - 6.5; 3. Gelfand - 5.5; 4-5. Morozevich and Shirov - 4.5; 6. Sadvakasov - 2.

The Hamburg championship took place 2nd-10th June 2001. Swiss, 9 rounds, 30 players.
1. Hector, Jonny - 8; 2. Brodsky, Michail - 6.5; 3-4. Farago, Ivan and Mueller, Karsten - 6; etc.

The Advanced Chess tournament took place in Leon (Spain) June 8th-10th 2001. Players compete the help of a computer and database.
Games (14, pgn)
Semifinals
Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) - Alexei Shirov (Spain) 1.5-2.5 (1-0, 0-1, 0-1, 1/2)
Viswanathan Anand (India) - Peter Leko (Hungary) 2-2 (0-1, 1-0, 1/2, 1/2); tiebreak Blitz 1,5-0,5 (1/2, 1-0)
Final
Viswanathan Anand - Alexei Shirov 2.5-1.5 (1/2, 1-0, 1-0, 0-1)

The June First Saturday chess tournaments took place in Budapest (Hungary) 2nd-14th June 2001.
Games (275, zipped pgn)
Final standings:
GM Tournament 1. Guseinov, Gadir IM, AZE - 10.5 (GM norm); 2. Al-sayed, Mahamed QAT - 8.5; 3. Matlak, Marek IM, POL - 8; etc.
IM Tournament 1. Wang Shuai CHN - 9.5 (IM norm); 2. Nemeth, Zoltan IM, HUN - 9; etc.

The 2nd European Chess Championship took place in Ohrid, Macedonia 1st-15th June 2001. Swiss, 13 rounds, 204 players. First 46 players from IECC 2001 will qualify in the final competition for the World Chess Championship. Prize fund: $ 240 000 (minus 20% for FIDE and ECU taxes).
LIST OF PLAYERS
The Siberian players are: Genadij Timoscenko (SVK), Anatoli Vaisser (FRA) and Evgeny Pigusov (RUS).
Games Rounds 1-10 (1012, zipped pgn)
Games Rounds 11-13 (303, zipped pgn)
Games Tiebreaks (42, zipped pgn)

Round 1. June 1, 2001
Round 2. June 2, 2001
Standings after round 2:
1-15. Hulak Krunoslav, Ruck Robert, Sakaev Konstantin, Atalik Suat, Lastin Alexander, Bischoff Klaus, Nevednichy Vladislav, Avrukh Boris, Volokitin Andrei, Nisipeanu Liviu, De Vreugt Dennis, Iordachescu Viorel, Aseev Konstantin, Gyimesi Zoltan and Basagic Zlatko - 2; etc.
Round 3. June 3, 2001
Standings after round 3:
1-2. Aseev Konstantin and De Vreugt Dennis - 3; etc.
Round 4. June 4, 2001
Standings after round 4:
1. Aseev Konstantin - 4; 2-4. Delchev Aleksander, Hulak Krunoslav, Timoshenko Georgy - 3.5; etc.
Round 5. June 5, 2001
Standings after round 5:
1-2. Aseev Konstantin and Timoshenko Georgy - 4.5; etc.
Round 6. June 6, 2001
Milov, Vadim (2605) - De Vreugt, Dennis (2460) [A57], 2 IECC, Ohrid (6.5) 2001
Standings after round 6:
1-4. Aseev Konstantin, Lputian Smbat, Milov Vadim and Timoshenko Georgy - 5; etc.
Round 7. June 7, 2001
Standings after round 7:
1-5. Aseev Konstantin, Lputian Smbat, Milov Vadim, Timoshenko Georgy and Van Wely Loek - 5.5; etc.
Round 8. June 9, 2001
Van Wely, L - Iordachescu, V [E15], 2 IECC, Ohrid (7.4) 2001
Standings after round 8:
1. Van Wely Loek - 6.5; 2-4. Lputian Smbat, Milov Vadim, Timoshenko Georgy - 6; 5-25. Aseev, Ponomariov, Sakaev, Movsesian, Delchev, Vallejo Pons, Graf, Iordachescu, Aleksandrov, Polgar, Avrukh, Vaganian, Nevednichy, Macieja, Nisipeanu, Tiviakov, Sutovsky, Motylev, Galego, Anastasian, Lastin - 5.5; etc.
Round 9. June 10, 2001
Standings after round 9:
1. Van Wely Loek - 7; 2-11. Polgar Judit, Aseev Konstantin, Lputian Smbat, Milov Vadim, Movsesian Sergei, Sakaev Konstantin, Sutovsky Emil, Timoshenko Georgy, Tiviakov Sergei, Vaganian Rafael - 6.5; etc.
Round 10. June 11, 2001
Standings after round 10:
1-3. Tiviakov Sergei, Sutovsky Emil, Van Wely Loek - 7.5; 4-12. Polgar Judit, Aseev Konstantin, Anastasian Ashot, Milov Vadim, Ponomariov Ruslan, Timoshenko Georgy, Sakaev Konstantin, Vaganian Rafael, Volkov Sergei - 7; etc.
Round 11. June 12, 2001
Standings after round 11:
1-5. Polgar Judit, Milov Vadim, Ponomariov Ruslan, Sutovsky Emil, Van Wely Loek - 8; etc.
Round 12. June 13, 2001
Standings after round 12:
1-2. Ponomariov Ruslan, Sutovsky Emil - 9; 3-4. Polgar Judit, Van Wely Loek - 8.5; etc.
Round 13. June 14, 2001
Standings after round 13:
1-2. Ponomariov Ruslan, Sutovsky Emil - 9.5; 3-4. Polgar Judit, Azmaiparashvili Zurab - 9; 5-11. Graf, Van Wely, Vaganian, Tiviakov, Milov, Anastasian, Timoshenko - 8.5; 12-45. Tkachiev, Bologan, Psakhis, Movsesian, Luther, Nikolic, Nisipeanu, Beliavsky, Conquest, Sakaev, Vallejo Pons, Avrukh, Ehlvest, Asrian, Lastin, Volkov, Zvjaginsev, Baklan, Sulskis, Khenkin, Volokitin, Macieja, Malakhatko, Lputian, Gdanski, Gurevich, Rublevsky, Dautov, Motylev, Fedorov, Kobalia, Pigusov, Cvitan, Aseev - 8; etc.
Tiebreaks. June 15, 2001
Tiebreak for the gold medal Ponomariov - Sutovsky 1/2, 0-1
Tiebreak for the bronze medal Polgar - Azmaiparashvili 1/2, 0-1
Final standings (before tiebreaks)
Emil Sutovsky is the European Chess Champion 2001.
The Results of the 2nd European Chess Championship, Ohrid 2001 (By Boris Schipkov, 22.06.2001)

The "Stars of Siberia - 2001" women tournament took place in Novosibirsk 3rd-13th June. Cat W6 (2179,58), 12 players, WIM norm - 6.5.
In the last round WIM Elena Krjuchkova (Karpova) beat IM Vladislav Akselrod and took first place.
1. Elena Krjuchkova (Karpova) UZB - 8; 2-3. Anna Novikova (Novosibirsk) RUS and Vladimir Permiakov (Novosibirsk) RUS - 7.5; 4. Vladislav Akselrod (Novosibirsk) RUS - 7; 5-6. Sofya Zigangirova KAZ and Ksenia Rybenno (Novokuznetsk) RUS - 6.5; etc.

The Zone 2.4 FIDE qualifying tournament took place in Sao Paulo (Brazil) 7-16.06.2001. Rm = 2446,1; Cat VIII; gm = 7; mi = 5.
Games (45, zipped pgn)
Round 5: Milos beat Leitao.
Crosstable, Zone 2.4
1. Vescovi, Giovanni - 7.5; 2-3. Lima, Darcy; Milos, Gilberto - 7; 4. Leitro, Rafael - 6; 5. Oblitas, Carlomagno - 4.5; 6-7. Pelikian, Jefferson; Soto, Jorge - 4; 8. Matsuura, Everaldo - 3.5; 9. Coelho, Luis Henrique - 1; 10. Haro, Paulo Cezar - 0.5.
Playoff Rapid: Milos - Lima 3-1 (1/2, 1-0, 1/2, 1-0)
Vescovi, Giovanni and Milos, Gilberto were qualified.

The White Nights Tournament takes place in St. Petersburg (Russia) June 8th-17th 2001. Swiss, 9 rounds, 114 players.
Players
Round 1. June 9, 2001
Round 2. June 10, 2001
Standings after round 2:
1-9. Korotylev, Alexey; Popov, Valerij; Shaposhnikov, Evgeny; Malaniuk, Vladimir; Smikovski, Ivan; Sivokho, Sergey; Beshukov, Sergei; Yagupov, Igor; Vulfson, Vladimir - 2; etc.
Round 3. June 11, 2001
Standings after round 3:
1-2. Korotylev, Alexey and Malaniuk, Vladimir - 3; etc.
Malaniuk, V. (2511) - Vulfson, V. (2412) [D46], White Nights, St. Petersburg (3) 2001
Round 4. June 12, 2001
Standings after round 4:
1-7. Fominyh, Alexander (Novosibirsk); Beshukov, Sergei; Eliseev, Alexei; Korotylev, Alexey; Popov, Valerij; Malaniuk, Vladimir; Vorobiov, Evgeny - 3.5; etc.
Round 5. June 13, 2001
Standings after round 5:
1-10. Fominyh, Alexander (Novosibirsk); Beshukov, Sergei; Eliseev, Alexei; Korotylev, Alexey; Popov, Valerij; Malaniuk, Vladimir; Vorobiov, Evgeny; Meister, Yakov; Vokarev, Sergey; Polovodin, Igor - 4; etc.
Round 6. June 14, 2001
Standings after round 6:
1-3. Fominyh, Alexander (Novosibirsk); Popov, Valerij; Eliseev, Alexei - 5; 4-8. Malaniuk, Vladimir; Meister, Yakov; Kornev, Alexey; Vokarev, Sergey; Vorobiov, Evgeny - 4,5; etc.
Round 7. June 15, 2001
Standings after round 7:
1-4. Fominyh, Alexander (Novosibirsk); Popov, Valerij; Malaniuk, Vladimir; Kornev, Alexey - 5.5; 5-16. Zakharevich; Vaulin; Shaposhnikov; Sivokho; Eliseev; Yevseev; Loginov; Beshukov; Polovodin; Vokarev; Vorobiov; Sambuev - 5; etc.
Round 8. June 16, 2001
Standings after round 8:
1-7. Fominyh, Alexander (Novosibirsk); Popov, Valerij; Malaniuk, Vladimir; Kornev, Alexey; Loginov, Valery; Yevseev, Denis; Vaulin, Alexander - 6; 8-15. Shaposhnikov, Evgeny; Korotylev, Alexey; Polovodin, Igor; Vokarev, Sergey; Sivokho, Sergey; Meister, Yakov; Vorobiov, Evgeny; Sambuev, Bator - 5.5; etc.
Round 9. June 17, 2001
Final standings. White Nights - 2001
1-2. Popov, Valerij; Vaulin, Alexander - 7; 3-7. Fominyh, Alexander (Novosibirsk); Malaniuk, Vladimir; Korotylev, Alexey; Sivokho, Sergey; Yevseev, Denis - 6.5; etc.
Games (506, zipped pgn)

The Sigeman & Co Chess Tournament took place in Sweden 12th-20th June.
Games (45, zipped pgn)
1-2. Gulko, Boris and Timman, Jan - 5,5; 3-6. Cramling, Pia; Radjabov, Teimour; Sokolov, Ivan; Wedberg, Tom - 5; 7. Hansen, Curt - 4,5; 8. Berg, Emanuel - 4; 9. deFirmian, Nick - 3; 10. Hector, Jonny - 2,5.

The 5th Voronezh International Chess Festival took place June 10th-21st 2001.
Rapid tournament
Swiss, 9 rounds, 136 players. Players
Voronezh - 2001. Final Standings
1. Evgeny Egorov - 7.5; 2-5. Viacheslav Zakharstov, Victor L. Ivanov, Alexander I. Zakharov, Alexandr Obukhov - 7; etc.
Games (164, zipped pgn)

GM Alexei Shirov visited the Principality of Andorra from the 21st to the 24th June. Blitz games (5 minutes+3seconds).
Games (12, pgn)
23rd June at 16.30h. Marc Simonet - Jordi Magem 1.5 - 3.5
23rd June at 18.00h. Oscar de la Riva - Alexei Shirov 2.5-4.5

"The Mayor's Cup" took place in New York (USA) June 18th-26th, 2001. Category 10 (2481).
1-2. Novikov, Igor and Krush, Irina (GM norm) - 6; 3-4. Gruenfeld, Yehuda and Yudasin, Leonid - 5.5; 5. Blatny, Pavel - 5; 6-7. Schneider, Dmitry and Shahade, Gregory - 4.5; 8. Simutowe, Amon - 4; 9. Perelshteyn, Eugene - 2.5; 10. Nakamura, Hikaru - 2.

The Dutch Championship took place in Leeuwarden 19th-30th June 2001.
Crosstable
1-2. Van Wely, Loek and Van den Doel, Erik - 6.5; 3-4. Piket, Jeroen and Tiviakov, Sergei - 5.5; 5. Van der Weide, Karel - 5; 6. Nijboer, Friso - 4.5; 7. Van der Wiel, John - 4.0; 8. Ernst, Sipke - 3.0; 9. Van der Werf, Mark - 2.5; 10. Van der Sterren, Paul - 2.0.
Games (45, zipped pgn)
Tiebreak Van Wely-Van den Doel 3-0.
Games (3, pgn)

The Mainz Chess Classic rapid tournaments in Germany:
1. Ordix Open took place June 23rd-24. Swiss, 11 rounds, 487 players.
Ordix Open. Final standings and results
1. Michael Adams - 9.5; 2-6. Vadim Milov, Oleg Eismont, Sergei Rublevsky, Igor Glek and Eric Lobron - 9; etc.
2. Vladimir Kramnik vs. Viswanathan Anand 10 game rapid match took place June 26th, 27th, 29th, 30th and July 1st 2001.
Kramnik - Anand 5-5 (1/2, 1/2, 1-0, 1/2, 0-1, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2, 1/2)
Tiebreak Blitz Kramnik - Anand 0.5-1.5 (0-1, 1/2)
Anand could win the second blitz game too.
Games (12, pgn)
In the 3rd game (Berlin Defence, Ruy Lopez again!) Anand made a mistake 24. bxc4? and lost soon. Better was 24. Nxe6 with a small advantage to White.
In the 5th game (Queen's Gambit Accepted) Anand made an interesting novelty 17...h6!? and won the game.
In the 7th game (Sicilian Defence) Anand made a mistake 17. O-O? and after the nice blow 17...Nce5! Kramnik grabbed a pawn. Also in the 8th game (Queen's Gambit Accepted) Vladimir had an extra pawn. However Viswanathan took all his opportunities and made a draw in both games.
3. Fischer Random Match Peter Leko vs. Michael Adams, 26th June - 29th June.
Leko - Adams 4.5 - 3.5 (1/2, 1-0, 1/2, 1-0, 1/2, 0-1, 1/2, 1/2)
A very strange chess.
4. Michael Adams - Pocket Fritz 2-0
Pocket Fritz - Peter Leko 0.5-1.5 ( (1/2, 0-1)
Games (4, pgn)

Top

© 2000-2001 Boris Schipkov