Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for January, 2002

by Boris Schipkov

The XXXI Rilton Cup took place in Stockholm (Sweden) 27 December 2001 - 5th January 2002. Swiss, 131 players, 9 rounds. 24 GMs, 12 IMs, 15 FMs.
Rustemov, Yakovich, Ulibin, Popov, Gleizerov, Taimanov are amongst the players.
XXXI Rilton Cup 2002. Rounds 1-9 Results
Final Standings
1-4. Agrest, Evgenij (SWE); Lalic, Bogdan (ENG); Wedberg, Tom (SWE); Popov, Valerij (RUS) - 7; 5-13. Nataf, Igor (FRA); Rowson, Jonathan (SCO); Volzhin, Alexander (RUS); Khenkin, Igor (GER); Mc Shane, Luke (ENG); Hector, Jonny (SWE); Ernst, Thomas (SWE); Ulibin, Michail (RUS); Åberg, Anton (SWE) - 6.5; etc.
Games (192, zipped pgn)

The Pamplona tournament took place in Spain 27th December 2001 - 6th January 2002.
Final Standings
1. Viktor Bologan - 7; 2-4. Teimour Radjabov; Zoltan Almasi; Ulf Andersson - 5.5; 5. Rafael Leitao - 4.5; 6. Laurent Fressinet - 4; 7-8. Oscar De la Riva; Stuart Conquest - 3.5; 9. Javier Moreno - 3; 10. Marc Narciso - 2.

The 77th Hastings International Chess Congress 2001-2002 took place in UK 28th December 2001 - 6th January.
Premier Tournament. Round Robin, 10 players.
Final Standings
1-3. Harikrishna, P; Barsov, Alexei; Sasikiran, Krishnan - 6; 4. Hebden, Mark - 5; 5-6. Kiriakov, Petr (Siberia); Zhang Zhong - 4.5; 7. Gallagher, Joe - 4; 8. Pert, Nicholas - 3.5; 9. Wells, Peter - 3; 10. Krush, Irina - 1.
Barsov, A. (2525) - Zhang Zhong (2657) [E13], Premier, Hastings (1) 2001
Challengers Tournament. Swiss, 140 players, 10 rounds.
Final Standings
1-5. TSESHKOVSKY,Vitaly; FLEAR,Glenn; STANOJOSKI,Zvonko; ARKELL,Keith; AZAROV,Sergei - 7.5; etc.
Round 10: FLEAR,G-TSESHKOVSKY,V 1/2; STANOJOSKI,Z-BARUA,D 1/2; ARKELL,K-GORMALLY,D 1-0; SMETANKIN,S-AZAROV,S 0-1.
Round 7: TSESHKOVSKY,V-STANOJOSKI,Z 1/2; FLEAR,G-SMETANKIN,S 1-0; GORMALLY,D-RIZOUK,A 1/2; CHERNIAEV,A-BERG,E 1-0; SHAW,J-ARKELL,K 1-0.
Round 1: TSESHKOVSKY,V-RAVI,L 1-0; THORFINNSSON,B-BARUA,D 0-1; FLEAR,G-KNOTT,S 1/2.

Hannes Stefansson played Nigel Short in a 6 game match in Reykjavik (Iceland), January 8th-13th 2002. The match is organised by Hellir Chess Club to celebrate its 10th anniversary.
Short - Stefansson 4.5-1.5 (1/2, 0-1, 1-0, 1-0, 1-0, 1-0).

The US Championships 2002 took place 5th-13th January in Seattle.
Seirawan, Gulko, Kaidanov, Benjamin, Kudrin (Siberia) are amongst the players. Swiss, 56 players, 9 rounds.
Larry Christiansen is the U.S. Chess Champion 2002.
Jennifer Shahade became the U.S. Women's Chess Champion (WGM and IM norm). B. Kreiman made GM norm.
Seirawan, Yasser (2644) - Ivanov, Igor (2470) [A56]
US Championship, Seattle (7) 2002

1st Brilliancy Prize - Yasser Seirawan for his win over Igor Ivanov.
Final Standings
1-2. Christiansen, de Firmian - 6.5; 3-8. Kreiman, Benjamin, Yermolinsky, Shabalov, Stripunsky, A. Ivanov - 6; 9-15. Kaidanov, Gulko, Kudrin, Seirawan, Browne, I. Ivanov, Schneider - 5.5; etc.
Kudrin, S (2524) - Fishbein, A (2497) [B63], US Championship, Seattle (8) 2002
Women
1. Shahade - 5; 2. Baginskaite - 4.5; 3-4. E. Donaldson, Battsetseg - 4; etc.
Games (257, zipped pgn)
US Championships 2002. Rounds 1-9 Results
Playoff
Christiansen - De Firmian 1/2, 1/2, 1-0, 0-1 (4 games of 5 minutes + 1 sec a move)
Christiansen - De Firmian 1-0 (6 min. White - 5 min. Black White must win).

The 18th Skopje Open 2002 took place in Republic of Macedonia, 15th-23rd January. Swiss, 48 players, 9 rounds.
1. Graf, Alexander - 7.5; 2. Galego, Luis - 6.5; 3-8. Damljanovic, Branko; Kolev, Atanas; Georgiev, Kiril; Kurajica, Bojan; Georgiev, Vladimir; Ivanisevic, Ivan - 6; etc.

The Corus 2002 chess tournaments took place in Wijk aan Zee (The Netherlands) January 12th-27th, rest days: 14th, 18th and 23rd. Round Robin, 14 participants, average rating - 2688.
Crosstable of the Corus 2002
Final Standings
1. Bareev, Evgeny - 9; 2. Grischuk, Alexander - 8.5; 3-4. Adams, Michael; Morozevich, Alexander - 8; 5. Khalifman, Alexander - 7.5; 6. Leko, Peter - 7; 7-11. Lautier, Joel; Dreev, Alexey; Gelfand, Boris; Piket, Jeroen; Timman, Jan - 6; 12. Gurevich, Mikhail - 5.5; 13. Kasimdzhanov, Rustam - 4.5; 14. Van Wely, Loek - 3.
Corus 2002. Rounds 1-13 Results
Van Wely, L. (2697) - Timman, J. (2605) [A64], Corus, Wijk aan Zee (2) 2002
Games (91, zipped pgn)
Corus B. Final Standings
1. Krasenkov, Mikhail - 8; 2-3. Nijboer, Friso; Sokolov, Ivan - 7; 4. Tregubov, Pavel - 6.5; 5-6. Van der Wiel, John; Jonkman, Harmen - 6; 7-8. Stefanova, Antoaneta; Yu Shaoteng - 5.5; 9-10. Cuijpers, Frans; Peng Zhaoqin - 4; 11. Skripchenko-Lautier, Almira - 3.5; 12. Werle, Jan - 3.
Corus C. Final Standings
1-2. Rogers, Ian; Istratescu, Andrei - 6.5; 3. Iordachescu, Viorel - 6; 4. Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan - 5.5; 5. Berkvens, Joost - 5; 6-7. Van Blitterswijk, Stefan; Smeets, Jan - 4.5; 8. Stellwagen, Daniel - 3; 9. Nep, Ron - 2; 10. Klinova, Masha - 1.5.

Einstein Group plc, the international multi media group is now expanding into the chess world.
Einstein Reveals Game Plan (Einstein Group PLC Press Release)

The Bermuda 2002 tournaments took place 21st-30th January.
GM A 1-3. Johannessen, Leif Erlend; Nakamura, Hikaru; Vescovi, Giovanni - 6; 4-5. Macieja, Bartlomiej; Lesiege, Alexandre - 5; 6. Socko, Bartosz - 4.5; 7. Vuckovic, Bojan - 4; 8. Ernst, Sipke - 3.5; 9. Krush, Irina - 3; 10. Handke, Florian - 2.
GM B 1. Blehm, Pawel - 7.5; 2. Berg, Emanuel - 6.5; 3-4. Charbonneau, Pascal; De Vreugt, Dennis - 5.5; 5. Shahade, Gregory - 4.5; 6. Paehtz, Elisabeth - 4; 7-8. Perelshteyn, Eugene; Kallio, Heikki - 3.5; 9. Alvarez, Johan - 3; 10. Nyback, Tomi - 1.5.

The 2nd Unilog Integrata 2002 GM tournament took place in Griesheim bei Darmstadt 23rd-31st January.
Final Standings
1. Naiditsch,Arkadij - 7; 2. Glek,Igor - 6.5; 3. Schmaltz,Roland - 6; 4. Jakubiec,Artur - 5.5; 5. Kempinski,Robert - 4.5; 6. Ruck, Robert - 4; 7. Galdunts,Sergey - 3.5; 8-9. Grabarczyk,Miroslaw; Milov,Leonid - 3; 10. Ginsburg,Gennadij - 2.

The 90th anniversary tournament of the SK Ljubljana Metalka Trgovina took place in Ljubljana (Slovenia) 19th-31st January 2002.
Games (66, zipped pgn)
1. Beliavsky, Alexander - 9; 2-3. Pavasovic, Dusko; Kharlov, Andrei - 7.5; 4-5. Tratar, Marko; Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter - 7; 6. Sveshnikov, Evgeny - 6.5; 7-8. Volokitin, Andrei; Farago, Ivan - 5.5; 9. Soln, Primoz - 4.5; 10-11. Podlesnik, Bogdan; Jelen, Igor - 3; 12. Polajzer, Danilo - 0 (withdrew after round 2).

Top

© 2000-2002 Boris Schipkov