Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events and sites for February, 2005

by Boris Schipkov

The Gibtelecom Masters International 2005 took place 25th January - 3rd February.
1-5. Alexei Shirov, Lev Aronian, Emil Sutovsky, Kiril Georgiev, Zahar Efimenko - 7.5 from 10; 6-10. Hikaru Nakamura, Gabriel Sargissian, Vasilios Kotronias, Alexander Areshchenko, Daniel Gormally - 7; etc.

The Italian Championship 2004 took place in Montecatini Terme 29th January - 6th February 2005.
1. Bruno, Fabio - 6.5 from 9; 2-4. Contin, Daniel; Rossi, Carlo; Vezzosi, Paolo - 5.5; etc.

The Bermuda Invitational 2005 took place 30th January - 9th February.
1-2. Gelfand, Boris; Harikrishna, P - 6 from 10; 3-4. Dominguez, Lenier; Volokitin, Andrei - 5; 5. Vescovi, Giovanni - 4.5; 6. Macieja, Bartlomiej - 3.5.

The Czech Championship 2005 took place 1st-11th February.
1-2. Navara, David; Stocek, Jiri - 8 from 11; 3. Babula, Vlastimil - 7.5; etc.

The Cappelle la Grande Open 2005 took place 12th-19th February in France.
1-2. Shengelia David; Brodsky Michail - 7.5 from 9; 3-6. Bagheri Amir; Gormally Daniel; Oleksienko Mikhailo; Hebden Mark - 7; etc.

The Brazilian Championship 2005 took place 14th-20th February.
1-2. Rafael Leitao; Gilberto Milos - 7.5 from 9; 3. Darcy Lima - 7; etc.

The Aeroflot Open 2005 took place in Moscow (Russia) February 15-23. 9 rounds.
1-5. Sutovsky, Emil; Kharlov, Andrei; Ivanchuk, Vassily; Motylev, Alexander; Akopian, Vladimir - 6.5 from 9; etc.

The German Championship 2005 took place in Altenkrirchen / Westerwald.
1. Jussupow,Artur - 7; 2. Gustafsson,Jan - 6.5; 3-7. Graf,Alexander; Baramidze,David; Khenkin,Igor; Luther,Thomas; Kritz,Leonid - 6.
46 German players compete in a 9-round event from 18th til 26th February. Last year's winner Alexander Graf faces excellent rivals: Jan Gustafsson (on 2nd place last year), Artur Jussupov (semi finalist World Championships 1986, 1989, 1992, 5 times Olympic Champion with the Olympic team of the former SU), Thomas Luther (German Champion 1993, 2002), Robert Rabiega (German Champion 2000), Leonid Kritz (Youth World Champion U16 1999) or the Top Ten Player of the 70ies Vlastimil Hort (German Champion 1987, 1989, 1991).

Top

© 2000-2005 Boris Schipkov