Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for December, 2006

by Boris Schipkov

The Brazilian Championship 2006 took place in Guarulhos 24th November - 3rd December.
1. Vescovi, Giovanni - 8.5 from 11; 2. Leitao, Rafael - 8; 3. Milos, Gilberto - 7.5.

The Ukrainian Championship 2006 took place in Guarulhos 24th November - 3rd December.
Final: Efimenko,Z - Drozdovskij,Y 1.5-0.5
Semifinals: Efimenko,Z - Kuzubov,Y 1.5-0.5; Drozdovskij,Y - Korobov,A 1.5-0.5.

The Italian Championship 2006 took place in Cremona 21st November - 4th December.
Playoff: Godena, Michele - Caruana, Fabiano 2.5-1.5
1-2. Godena, Michele; Caruana, Fabiano - 8/11; 3. Manca, Federico - 7.5.

The Greek Championship 2006 takes place in Salonica 27th November - 5th of December.
1. Kotronias, Vasilios - 6/9; 2-4. Skembris, Spyridon; Banikas, Hristos; Mastrovasilis, Athanasios - 5.5.

The Marshall Club Championship 2006 (Edward Lasker Memorial) took place in New York (USA) 1st-10th December.
1. Ehlvest, Jaan - 7/9; 2-3. 2. Ivanov, Alexander; Sarkar, Justin - 6.5.

The match World Champion Vladimir Kramnik vs Deep Fritz 2006 (computer program) took place from November 25th to December 5th in the Art and Exhibition Hall of the Federal Republic of Germany in Bonn. 6 games, November 25, 27, 29 and December 1, 3, 5.
Final results: Vladimir Kramnik - Deep Fritz 2-4.
Games (6, pgn)

The Russian Championship Superfinal 2006 took place in Moscow 3rd-14th December.
Playoff: Jakovenko, Dmitry - Alekseev, Evgeny 0.5-1.5.
1-2. Jakovenko, Dmitry; Alekseev, Evgeny - 7.5; 3. Inarkiev, Ernesto - 7; 4. Svidler, Peter - 6.5; 5-7. Rublevsky, Sergei; Khairullin, Ildar; Tomashevsky, Evgeny - 5.5; 8-10. Grigoriants, Sergey; Nepomniachtchi, Ian; Khismatullin, Denis - 5; 11. Vitiugov, Nikita - 3.5; 12. Najer, Evgeniy - 2.5.
Games (68, zipped pgn)

The Pamplona tournament 2006 took place in Spain December 21st-29th. Siberian players won first and second places.
1. Morozevich, Alexander (Tomsk-400) - 6; 2. Jakovenko, Dmitry (Nizhnevartovsk) - 5; 3. Shirov, Alexei - 4.5; 4. Bauer, Christian - 4; 5. Wojtaszek, Radoslaw - 3; 6. Illescas Cordoba, Miguel - 2.5; 7. Laznicka, Viktor - 2596 2; 8. Korneev, Oleg - 1.
Games (28, zipped pgn)

Top

© 2000-2007 Boris Schipkov