Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for AUGUST, 2001

by Boris Schipkov

The 34th Biel International Chess Festival took place in Switzerland July 21st-August 4th.
1) Biel 2001 GM, Category 17.
Games (30, pgn)
Final Standings:
1. Korchnoi, Viktor - 6; 2-3. Svidler, Peter - 5.5; 3. Gelfand, Boris - 5; 4-6. Pelletier, Yannick; Lautier, Joel; Grischuk, Alexander - 4.5.
Crosstable Biel GM 2001
In the last round Pelletier gave Grischuk a piece as a present.
Lautier, J. (2675) - Korchnoi, V. (2617) [E20], GM Biel (9) 2001
2) Biel Master 2001 open
Semifinals: GM Milov Vadim - GM Kobalija Mihail 0-1
GM Avrukh Boris - IM Ramesh R.B. 1/2, Tiebreak: 1-0,1/2
For 3rd place: GM Milov Vadim - IM Ramesh R.B. 1/2, Tiebreak: 1-0 1-0
Final: GM Avrukh Boris - GM Kobalija Mihail 1/2, Tiebreak: 1-0 0-1 1/2 1-0
Biel Master 2001 open. Final Standings
1. Avrukh Boris; 2. Kobalija Mihail; 3. Milov Vadim; 4. Ramesh R.B.; etc.

The British Chess Championships took place in Scarborough Monday 30th July to Friday 10th August. Swiss, 72 players, 11 rounds.
Games (385, zipped pgn)
Final Standings
1. Gallagher, Joseph - 8; 2-8. Hodgson, Julian; Arkell, Keith; Wells, Peter; Emms, John; Gormally, Daniel; Lalic, Bogdan; Hebden, Mark - 7.5; etc.

The Krasnoyarsk - St.Petersburg match 2001 took place in Krasnoyarsk (Russia) 9th August.
Games (12, pgn)
Krasnoyarsk - St.Petersburg 4-8 (2,5-3,5; 1,5-4,5)
GM Kiriakov Petr - GM Sakaev Konstantin 0-1; 1/2
IM Salinnikov Denis - GM Aseev Konstantin 1/2; 0-1
IM Logunov Maksim - GM Ivanov Sergey 1-0; 1/2;
IM Lependin Anatoly - GM Yemelin Vasily 0-1; 1/2
Zablotsky Sergei - GM Lugovoi Aleksei 0-1; 0-1
Janov Dmitry - Khropov Boris 1-0
WFM Ubiennykh Ekaterina - Khropov Boris 0-1

The Norwegian Championship 2001 took place in Kristiansund 7-14th July. Swiss, 18 players, 9 rounds.
1. Gausel, Einar - 6,5; etc.

The 102nd Annual US Open took place in Framingham (near Boston) August 4th-12th 2001. Swiss, 487 players, 9 rounds.
1-4. Alex Wojtkiewicz, Joel Benjamin, Fabian Doettling. Alexander Stripunsky - 7.5; etc.

The August First Saturday chess tournaments took place in Budapest (Hungary) 4th-14th August 2001.
Games (222, zipped pgn)
GM Final Standings
1. Medvegy, Zoltan HUN - 10 (GM norm); 2. Breder, Dennis GER - 9.5; 3-5. Sundararajan, Kidambi IND; Varga, Zoltan HUN; Bhat, Vinay USA - 7.5; etc.

The match Europe - Tatarstan took place 15th-16th August in Kazan (Russia).
Games (12, pgn)
Europe - Tatarstan 6-6
Karpov, Anatoly - Dreev, Alexey 1/2, 1/2
Khalifman, Alexander - Rublevsky, Sergei 1/2, 1-0
Kortschnoj, Viktor - Kharlov, Andrei 1/2, 1/2
Chiburdanidze, Maia - Galliamova, Alisa 1/2, 1/2
Akopian, Vladimir - Ibragimov, Ildar 1/2, 0-1
Bologan, Viktor - Timofeev, Artyom 0-1, 1-0

3rd Asian Individual Championship took place 9th-17th August, 2001 at Alekhine Chess Club in Calcutta (India). Swiss, 76 players, 11 rounds.
Final Standings (1-24)
1. Xu Jun (Chn) - 8.5; 2. Saidali Iuldachev (Uzb) - 8; 3-5. Surya Sekhar Ganguly (Ind); Ehsan Ghaem Maghami (Iri); Alexei Barsov (Uzb) - 7.5; etc.

The ninth Lost Boys International open tournament took place August 10th-19th 2001 in Amsterdam.
1. Van Wely - 7.5; 2-5. Piket, Sokolov, Sutovsky, Timman - 6.5; 6-11. Gershon, Ikonnikov, Jonkman, Nijboer, Tregubov, Van den Doel - 6; etc.

The Villarobledo Open rapid tournament took place 18th-19th August 2001 in Spain.
Final Standings (1-30)
1-2. Vishwanathan Anand and Alexei Shirov - 7.5; 3-8. Atanas Kolev, Ljubomir Ljubojevic, Evgenij Agrest, Bogdan Lalic, Didier Collas, Alexander Chernin - 7; etc.

The American Continental Championship took place in Cali (Colombia) 9th-20th August 2001.
1. Yermolinsky Alexander - 8.5; 2-8. Goldin Alexander; Dominguez Leinier; Gulko Boris; Zapata Alonso; Campora Daniel; Hoffman Alejandro; Cabrera Alexis - 8; etc.

The French Championships 2001 took place in Marseille 12th-25th August.
Championnat de France - Poule Haute. Final Standings
1-3. VAISSER Anatoly, BACROT Etienne, DEGRAEVE Jean-Marc - 7; 4. BAUER Christian - 6.5; 5-7. SOKOLOV Andrei, RELANGE Eloi, DORFMAN Iosif - 6; 8. FONTAINE Robert - 5.5.
Games (94, zipped pgn)
Tie-Break:
Bacrot - Degrave 1.5-0.5; Vaisser - Bacrot 0.5-1.5; Degraeve - Vaisser 0-1
1. Etienne Bacrot; 2. Anatoly Vaisser; 3. Jean-Marc Degraeve

Poule Basse
1. LAUTIER JoŽl - 5.5 2. APICELLA Manue - 5; 3. HAUCHARD Arnaud, FRESSINET Laurent - 4.5; 5. BELKHODJA Slim, - 4; 6. KOCH Jean-Renť - 2.5; 7. CHABANON Jean-Luc - 2.
Final Standings (preliminary stage)
Poule A 1. DEGRAEVE Jean-Marc - 5; 2. VAISSER Anatoly - 4.5; 3-4. SOKOLOV Andrei, FONTAINE Robert - 4; 5. LAUTIER JoŽl - 3.5; 6. HAUCHARD Arnaud - 3; 7-8. BELKHODJA Slim, KOCH Jean-Renť - 2.
Crosstable Poule A
Poule B 1. BACROT Etienne - 5; 2. BAUER Christian - 4.5; 3-5 NATAF Igor, RELANGE Eloi, DORFMAN Iosif - 4; 6. APICELLA Manuel - 3.5; 7. FRESSINET Laurent - 2.5; 8. CHABANON Jean-Luc - 0.5.
Crosstable Poule B
Tie-Break Blitz: RELANGE-DORFMAN 2.5-1.5, NATAF - refused to take part in.
Women Playoff
Nepeina-Leconte, Maria - Sebag, Marie 1,5-0,5 (1/2, 1-0)

The World Junior U20 Chess Championships 2001 took place in Athens (Greece) August 16th-29th.
BOYS U20. LIST OF PLAYERS
Boys U20. Final Standings
1. Acs, Peter HUN - 10; 2-3. Gagunashvili, Merab GEO; Aronian, Levon ARM - 9.5; etc.
GIRLS U20. LIST OF PLAYERS
Girls U20. Final Standings
1-2. Koneru, Humpy IND; Zhao, Xue CHN - 9.5; 3-4. Kosintseva, Nadezhda RUS; Gu, Xiaobing CHN - 9; etc.
Games (535, zipped pgn)

The European Grand Prix took place in Lisbon (Portugal) 21th-29th August 2001. Swiss, 160 players, 9 rounds.
Final Standings (1-70)
1. Piket, Jeroen - 7.5; 2-3. Oratovsky, Michael; Kogan, Artur - 7; etc.

Top

© 2000-2001 Boris Schipkov