Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The review of chess events for April, 2005

by Boris Schipkov

The European Union Championship 2005 took place in Cork (Ireland) 21st March - 3rd April. 115 players.
1-2. Zoltan Gyimesi; Mateusz Bartel - 8.5 from 10; 3-5. Bartosz Socko; Roland Berzinsh; Mark Hebden - 7.5; etc.

The Dos Hermanas international open 2005 tournament took place in Spain April 1st-9th.
1. Radjabov, Teimour - 5.5; 2-5. Azmaiparashvili, Zurab; Dreev, Alexey; Felgaer, Ruben; Rustemov, Alexander - 5; 6-7. Harikrishna, Pentala; Karjakin, Sergey - 4.5; 8-10. Dominguez, Lenier; Korneev, Oleg; Illescas Cordoba, Miguel - 3.5.

The 7th Dubai Open Chess Championship 2005 took place in UAE 3rd-13th April.
1. Wang Hao - 7 from 9; 2-11. Gagunashvili Merab; Iordachescu Viorel; Guseinov Gadir; Zhang Zhong; Miroshnichenko Evgenij; Zhang Pengxiang; Anastasian Ashot; Efimenko Zahar; Bu Xiangzhi; Solak Dragan - 6.5.

The 7th United Insurance & United Leasing Grandmasters Chess Tournament 2005 took place 4th-14th April in Dhaka (Bangladesh). 46 players.
1. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - 9 from 11; 2-5. Fominyh, Alexander; Reefat, Bin-Sattar; Iuldachev, Saidali; Hossain, Enamul - 8.

The 1st National Championship of Serbia and Montenegro 2005 took place in Kopaonik 2nd-15th April.
1. Perunovic, Milos - 9 from 13; 2-4. Djukic, Nikola; Damljanovic, Branko; Antic, Dejan - 8.

The Gausdal Classics 2005 took place in Norway April 13th - 21st. 10 players.
1. Tiviakov, Sergei - 8.5 from 9; 2. Kulaots, Kaido - 7; 3. Korneev, Oleg - 6.

The 3 Arrows Cup 2005 took place in Jinan (China) 14th-19th April. 12 players.
1. Zatonskih, Anna - 9 from 11; 2. Zhu Chen - 8.5; 3. Krush, Irina - 7.5; 4-5. Nebolsina, Vera; Hou Yifan - 7; 6. Skripchenko, Almira - 6.5.

The Sigeman 2005 Chess Tournament took place in Malmo and Copenhagen April 15th-24th. 10 players.
1-2. Timman, Jan; Sasikiran, Krishnan - 6.5 from 9; 3. Nakamura, Hikaru - 6.

The Metz open 2005 took place in France April 16th-24th.
1. Gurevich, Mikhail - 7.5 from 9; 2-6. Spraggett, Kevin; Shchekachev, Andrei; Dziuba, Marcin; Collas, Didier; Bauer, Christian - 7.

The Cuban Championship 2005 took place in Santa Clara 18th-26th April.
Final
Bruzon, Lazaro - Dominguez, Lenier 1/2 1/2 Playoff 1.5-0.5.

Siberian team became the Russian Champion again!
The Russian Club Chess Championships 2005 took place in Sochi April 18th-29th.
Final Standings
1.Tomsk - 17; 2.MaxVen (Ekaterinburg) - 16; 3.Ladya (Kazan) - 16; 4.TPS (Saransk) - 16; 5.MoscowCF - 15; 6.SGSEU (Saratov) - 11; 7.Lada (Togliatti) - 10; 8.Uniline (Samara) - 9; 9.Termosteps (Samara) - 7; 10.Politehnik (Nizhny Tagil) - 7; 11.Debut (Vladivostok) - 6; 12.RedOctober (Voronezh) - 2.
Tomsk players: Alexander Morozevich, Viorel Bologan, Levon Aronian, Vladislav Tkachiev, Pavel Smirnov, Ernesto Inarkiev, Dmitry Jakovenko, Andrei Belozerov.

Round 11: Tomsk-Termosteps 3-3, MaxVen-SGSEU 3-3, Ladya-TPS 3-3, Politehnik-Lada 3.5-2.5, RedOctober-Uniline 1.5-4.5, Debut-MCF 1.5-4.5.
Round 10: Uniline-Tomsk 2-4, SGSEU-Debut 3.5-2.5, MCF-RedOctober 4-2, Termosteps-Politehnik 3.5-2.5, Lada-Ladya 2-4, TPS-MaxVen 2-4.
Round 9: Tomsk-MCF 3.5-2.5, TPS-SGSEU 4.5-1.5, MaxVen-Lada 4.5-1.5, Ladya-Termosteps 3-3, Politehnik-Uniline 2-4, RedOctober-Debut 2.5-3.5.
Round 8: Debut-Tomsk 1-5, RedOctober-SGSEU 1-5, MCF-Politehnik 3-3, Uniline-Ladya 2.5-3.5, Termosteps-MaxVen 1.5-4.5, Lada-TPS 2.5-3.5.
Round 7: Tomsk-RedOctober 5.5-0.5, Lada-SGSEU 3.5-2.5, TPS-Termosteps 3.5-2.5, MaxVen-Uniline 3.5-2.5, Ladya-MCF 2.5-3.5, Politehnik-Debut 4-2.
Round 6: SGSEU-Tomsk 3-3, RedOctober-Politehnik 1.5-4.5, Uniline-TPS 2-4, Termosteps-Lada 2-4, Debut-Ladya 1.5-4.5, MCF-MaxVen 3-3.
Round 5: Politehnik-Tomsk 1.5-4.5, Termosteps-SGSEU 2-4, Lada-Uniline 3.5-2.5, TPS-MCF 2.5-3.5, MaxVen-Debut 4-2, Ladya-RedOctober 4.5-1.5.
Round 4: Tomsk-Ladya 4-2, SGSEU-Politehnik 3.5-2.5, RedOctober-MaxVen 3.5-2.5, Debut-TPS 2.5-3.5, MCF-Lada 3-3, Uniline-Termosteps 3.5-2.5.
Round 3: Uniline-SGSEU 3-3, Termosteps-MCF 3-3, Lada-Debut 3-3, TPS-RedOctober 4.5-1.5, MaxVen-Tomsk 3.5-2.5, Ladya-Politehnik 4-2.
Round 2: Tomsk-TPS 3-3, SGSEU-Ladya 2.5-3.5, Politehnik-MaxVen 2-4, RedOctober-Lada 0.5-5.5, Debut-Termosteps 3.5-2.5, MCF-Uniline 3-3.
Round 1: Lada-Tomsk 2.5-3.5, MCF-SGSEU 4-2, Uniline-Debut 3-3, Termosteps-RedOctober 5-1, TPS-Politehnik 3.5-2.5, MaxVen-Ladya 2.5-3.5.

Top

© 2000-2005 Boris Schipkov