Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The Chess Siberia Hall of Fame

Month Best player Tournament
September 2000 Judit Polgar Miguel Najdorf Chess Festival
October 2000 Vladimir Kramnik Braingames World Championship, London 2000
November 2000 Artur Jussupow 34th Olympiad, Istanbul 2000
December 2000 Viswanathan Anand World Championship, New Delhi/Tehran 2000
January 2001 Garry Kasparov Corus A, Wijk aan Zee 2001
February 2001 Joseph Gallagher Goodricke Open, Calcutta 2001
March 2001 Garry Kasparov Linares 2001
April 2001 Vladimir Kramnik Korchnoi Anniversary, Zurich 2001
May 2001 Viswanathan Anand II Merida 2001
June 2001 Garry Kasparov Astana 2001
July 2001 Vladimir Kramnik Dortmund 2001
August 2001 Viktor Korchnoi Biel 2001
September 2001 Garry Kasparov EUR-ASIA Rapid Match, Batumi 2001
October 2001 Ruslan Ponomariov Governor's Cup, Kramatorsk 2001
November 2001 Joel Lautier European Team Championship, Leon 2001
December 2001 Alexandra Kosteniuk Women's World Championship, Moscow 2001
January 2002 Evgeny Bareev Corus, Wijk aan Zee 2002
February 2002 Alexander Grischuk Aeroflot Open, Moscow 2002
March 2002 Garry Kasparov Linares 2002
April 2002 Peter Leko UAE Grand Prix 2002
May 2002 Viswanathan Anand Eurotel Trophy, Prague 2002
June 2002 Garry Kasparov Moscow Grand Prix 2002
July 2002 Peter Leko Sparkassen CM, Dortmund 2002
August 2002 Viswanathan Anand Duel of the World Champions, Mainz 2002
September 2002 Alexei Shirov Russia vs World, Moscow 2002
October 2002 Peter Acs Essent, Hoogeveen 2002
November 2002 Garry Kasparov Olympiad, Bled 2002
December 2002 Anatoly Karpov Karpov-Kasparov match, New York 2002
January 2003 Viswanathan Anand Corus A, Wijk aan Zee 2003
February 2003 Alexei Shirov Hrokurinn, Reykjavik 2003
March 2003 Peter Leko Linares 2003
April 2003 Nigel Short Budapest 2003
May 2003 Ivan Sokolov Bosna 2003
June 2003 Evgeny Bareev Enghien-les-Bains 2003
July 2003 Alexander Morozevich Biel 2003
August 2003 Viorel Bologan Dortmund Sparkassen 2003
September 2003 Darcy Lima Sao Paulo 2003
October 2003 Viswanathan Anand World Rapid CC, Cap d'Agde 2003
November 2003 Viswanathan Anand Corsica Open 2003
December 2003 Mikhail Gurevich Belfort 2003
January 2004 Viswanathan Anand Corus A, Wijk aan Zee 2004
February 2004 Sergei Rublevsky Aeroflot Open 2004
March 2004 Vladimir Kramnik Linares 2004
April 2004 Alexander Morozevich Amber 2004
May 2004 Alexei Shirov Bosna 2004
June 2004 Viktor Korchnoi Gyorgy Marx Memorial 2004
July 2004 Alexander Morozevich Biel GM 2004
August 2004 Viswanathan Anand Sao Paulo Rapid 2004
September 2004 Andrei Volokitin Ukrainian Championship 2004
October 2004 Vladimir Kramnik Classical World Championship 2004
November 2004 Garry Kasparov Russian Championship 2004

Top

© 2000-2005 Boris Schipkov