Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


Best games of OCTOBER 2003









Move
   

Anand, V. (2766) - Kramnik, V. (2777) [B33]
W Rapid CC/Cap D'Agde (3) 2003

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. Bg5 a6 8. Na3 b5 9. Bxf6 gxf6 10. Nd5 f5 11. Bd3 Be6 12. c3 Bg7 13. Qh5 O-O 14. O-O f4 15. Rfd1 Rb8 16. Nc2 Qd7 17. h3 a5 18. Na3 b4 19. Nb5 bxc3 20. bxc3 Ne7 21. Ndc7 Rbc8 22. Nxe6 fxe6 23. a4 Kh8 24. Bc2 Rc6 25. Rd2 Nc8 26. Rad1 Qe7 27. Bb3 Rf6 28. c4 Rh6 29. Qf3 Bf8 30. c5 Rxc5 31. Nxd6 Nxd6 32. Rxd6 Qxd6 33. Rxd6 Bxd6 34. Qd3 Rc6 35. Qb5 Rc1+ 36. Kh2 Rf6 37. Qe8+ Bf8 38. Bxe6 f3 39. g4 Rf1 40. Kg3 Rg1+ 41. Kh4 Kg7 42. g5 Rf4+ 43. Kh5 Rg2 44. Bf5 Rxf5 45. exf5 Rxf2 46. Qxe5+ 1-0











Move
   

Kasparov, G. (2830) - Grischuk, A. (2732) [E32]
ECC Men/Rethymnon, Crete (5) 2003

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 O-O 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. Qxc3 b6 7. Bg5 Bb7 8. e3 d6 9. Ne2 Nbd7 10. Qd3 Ba6 11. b4 c5 12. b5 Bb7 13. Nc3 a6 14. f3 h6 15. Bh4 Qe7 16. Be2 cxd4 17. Qxd4 e5 18. Qd1 g5 19. Bg3 axb5 20. Nxb5 d5 21. O-O Rac8 22. Qb3 Qe6 23. Qb4 Rc5 24. a4 Rfc8 25. Rfd1 Ba8 26. Ra3 g4 27. cxd5 Rxd5 28. e4 Rxd1+ 29. Bxd1 gxf3 30. gxf3 Nc5 31. Qb2 Nfd7 32. Qd2 Bc6 33. Nd6 Ra8 34. Be2 Qf6 35. Nf5 Kh7 36. Bc4 Ne6 37. Rd3 Ndc5 38. Rd6 Bxe4 39. Bxe6 Bxf5 40. Bxf7 Qg5 41. Qxg5 hxg5 42. Bxe5 Nd7 43. Bc3 Nc5 44. h4 gxh4 45. a5 bxa5 46. Rd5 Na4 47. Bd4 Bg6 48. Be6 Bc2 49. f4 Rb8 50. Rh5+ Kg6 51. Rg5+ Kh6 52. Bf7 Bd1 53. Kh2 Rd8 54. Bf6 Rc8 55. Be6 Rc6 56. Bg7+ Kh7 57. Bf5+ Kg8 58. Be4 Rc5 59. Bd5+ Kh7 60. Bd4 Rc2+ 61. Kh3 Rc7 62. Be4+ Kh6 63. Rg8 1-0











Move
   

Kramnik, V. (2777) - Gelfand, B. (2703) [B92]
W Rapid CC/Cap D'Agde (4) 2003

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be2 e5 7. Nb3 Be7 8. Bg5 Nbd7 9. a4 b6 10. Bc4 Bb7 11. Qe2 O-O 12. O-O Qc7 13. Rfd1 h6 14. Bxf6 Nxf6 15. Nd5 Nxd5 16. Bxd5 Bxd5 17. Rxd5 b5 18. c3 Qc4 19. Qc2 Rfb8 20. Nd2 Qc6 21. a5 Rc8 22. Qd3 Rab8 23. g3 Qb7 24. Nf1 Rc4 25. b3 Rc6 26. Ne3 g6 27. h4 h5 28. Qd2 Bf8 29. Nc2 Rc5 30. Nb4 Rbc8 31. Rd3 Kh7 32. Nd5 Bh6 33. Qd1 Rf8 34. Nf6+ Kg7 35. Qf3 b4 36. cxb4 Qxb4 37. Nd7 f5 38. Nxf8 Kxf8 39. Rxd6 1-0











Move
   

Shirov, A. (2737) - Atalik, S. (2570) [C16]
ETCC Plovdiv 2003 (1) 2003

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 Ne7 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 b6 7. Qg4 Ng6 8. h4 h5 9. Qg3 Ba6 10. Ne2 Rh7 11. Bg5 Qd7 12. Qf3 Qa4 13. Ng3 Bxf1 14. Kxf1 c5 15. Nf5 Qc4+ 16. Kg1 exf5 17. Qxf5 Nd7 18. e6 Nf6 19. Re1 Qxc3 20. exf7+ Kxf7 21. Qe6+ Kf8 22. Rh3 Qxd4 23. Rf3 Nxh4 24. Rf4 Qc3 25. Bxh4 Rh6 26. Re5 Qd2 27. Bxf6 1-0











Move
   

Sokolov, I. (2737) - Polgar, J. (2570) [E12]
Essent Crown (5) 2003

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. Nc3 Bb7 5. a3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. Qc2 Nxc3 8. bxc3 Be7 9. e4 O-O 10. Bd3 c5 11. O-O Qc8 12. Qe2 Ba6 13. Rd1 Rd8 14. h4 cxd4 15. cxd4 Bxd3 16. Rxd3 Nd7 17. Bg5 f6 18. Bf4 Qb7 19. h5 Rac8 20. Rad1 Qa6 21. e5 f5 22. d5 exd5 23. Nd4 Rf8 24. Qf3 Nc5 25. h6 g5 26. Bxg5 Bxg5 27. Qh5 Bf4 28. Rf3 Bxe5 29. Nxf5 Qb7 30. Rxd5 Rce8 31. Qg5+ Kh8 32. Rxe5 Rxe5 33. Ne7 Re1+ 34. Kh2 Qb8+ 35. Rg3 Rxe7 36. Qxe7 Ne6 37. Qxe6 Qf4 38. a4 a6 39. Qxb6 Rb8 40. Qe3 Qh4+ 41. Rh3 Qf6 42. Qc3 1-0


Top

© 2000-2003 Boris Schipkov