Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


Best games of OCTOBER 2001









Move
   

Bacrot, E. (2653) - Anand, V. (2770) [E20]
Corsica Masters Rapid/Bastia FRA (1.1) 2001

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Nf3 c5 5. g3 cxd4 6. Nxd4 O-O 7. Bg2 d5 8. cxd5 Nxd5 9. Qb3 Nc6 10. Nxc6 bxc6 11. O-O Qa5 12. Bd2 Bxc3 13. bxc3 Ba6 14. Rfd1 Qc5 15. e4 Nb6 16. Be3 Qh5 17. Rd6 Nc4 18. Rxc6 Nxe3 19. Rxa6 Rab8 20. Qa4 Rb2 21. Re1 Qe2 0-1











Move
   

Leko, P. (2735) - Ghaem Maghami, E. (2510) [B96]
World Teams, Yerevan ARM (7) 2001

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Bg5 e6 7. f4 b5 8. e5 dxe5 9. fxe5 Qc7 10. exf6 Qe5+ 11. Be2 Qxg5 12. O-O Ra7 13. Qd3 Rd7 14. Ne4 Qe5 15. Nf3 Qxb2 16. Qe3 Bb7 17. a4 b4 18. Rab1 Qxc2 19. Nfg5 Qc7 20. Rxb4 Bxe4 21. Nxe4 Bxb4 22. fxg7 Rg8 23. Nf6+ Kd8 24. Nxg8 Bc5 25. Nf6 Bxe3+ 26. Kh1 Kc8 27. Nxd7 1-0











Move
   

Leko, P. (2739) - Nikolic, Pr. (2650) [C18]
Corsica Masters Rapid/Bastia FRA (1.1) 2001

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. Qg4 Kf8 8. Bd2 Qc7 9. Bd3 b6 10. Nh3 Ba6 11. Nf4 Bxd3 12. cxd3 Ng6 13. Nh5 Nc6 14. O-O Nce7 15. Ng3 Qd7 16. h4 Qa4 17. Rfe1 Nc6 18. h5 Ngxe5 19. Qf4 Nxd3 20. Qd6+ Kg8 21. Rxe6 fxe6 22. Qxe6+ Kf8 23. h6 Rg8 24. hxg7+ Rxg7 25. Bh6 Nd8 26. Bxg7+ Kxg7 27. Nf5+ 1-0











Move
   

Nedev, T. (2510) - Dreev, A. (2675) [B19]
World Teams, Yerevan ARM (3) 2001

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. h4 h6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. h5 Bh7 9. Bd3 Bxd3 10. Qxd3 e6 11. Bd2 Ngf6 12. O-O-O Be7 13. Ne4 Nxe4 14. Qxe4 Nf6 15. Qe2 Qd5 16. c4 Qe4 17. Be3 b5 18. Rh4 Qh7 19. Ne5 Rc8 20. g4 Nd5 21. Rh3 bxc4 22. Qxc4 O-O 23. Nd7 Rfd8 24. Nc5 Rb8 25. Nb3 Qe4 26. Rg1 Nb4 27. Nd2 Nd3+ 28. Kc2 Rxb2+ 29. Kc3 Bb4+ 30. Qxb4 Rc2+ 31. Kxc2 Nxb4+ 32. Kd1 Qd3 33. g5 Nxa2 0-1











Move
   

Ulibin, M. (2580) - Gallagher, Jo (2515) [B51]
10th Monarch Assurance, Port Erin IOM (9) 2001

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nd7 4. d4 Ngf6 5. Nc3 cxd4 6. Qxd4 e5 7. Qd3 h6 8. a4 a6 9. Bc4 Nc5 10. Qe2 Be7 11. O-O Qc7 12. Nh4 g5 13. Nf5 Ncxe4 14. Nxe7 Nxc3 15. bxc3 Qxe7 16. Ba3 Be6 17. Rfd1 Rd8 18. Rab1 O-O 19. Bxe6 fxe6 20. c4 Qc7 21. Qd3 e4 22. Qh3 Rf7 23. Qxh6 Qe7 24. Qxg5+ Rg7 25. Qh4 Rh7 26. Qf4 e5 27. Qf5 Kh8 28. Rxb7 1-0


Top

© 2000-2001 Boris Schipkov