Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


The forecast of the Women's World Championship's 2001-2002 results

by Boris Schipkov

2 grandmasters, 38 women grandmasters, 16 international women masters will participate in the Women's World Championship 2001-2002. The most number of chessplayers are from China - 8.

P Country N Players Percent
1 China CHN 8 12,5
2 Russia RUS 7 10,9
3 Ukraine UKR 5 7,8
4 Georgia GEO 5 7,8
5 Poland POL 4 6,3
6 India IND 4 6,3
7 Yugoslavia YUG 3 4,7
8 United States USA 3 4,7
9 Algeria ALG 3 4,7
10 Romania ROM 2 3,1
11 Moldova MDA 2 3,1
12 Cuba CUB 2 3,1
13 Armenia ARM 2 3,1
  Other   14 21,9
  All   64 100,0

Women's World Champion 2000 Xie Jun will not play in the Women's World Championship 2001-2002.
Alisa Galliamova, Ekaterina Kovalevskaya, Almira Skripchenko-Lautier, Antoaneta Stefanova, Wang Pin, Xu Yuhua, Zhu Chen, Nana Ioseliani will fight for the title of the Women's World Champion. Chances the first ten players are about equal.

Due to FIDE's the Women's World Chess Championship Regulations there are two groups in the Women's World Championship: Galliamova's Group and Chiburdanidze's Group.
Galliamova's Group
Galliamova, Peptan, Grabuzova, Skripchenko-Lautier, Hoang Thanh Trang, Kosteniuk, Wang Pin, Bojkovic, Prudnikova, Xu Yuhua, Stepovaia-Diachenko, Foisor etc.
Chiburdanidze's Group
Chiburdanidze, Stefanova, Peng Zhaoqin, Ioseliani, Arakhamia-Grant, Xu Yuanyuan, Kovalevskaya, Maric, Gaponenko, Zhu Chen, Khurtsidze, Zatonskih etc.
Players will play only inside their group and will meet in the Final.

Variations of the Final
1. Alisa Galliamova - Ekaterina Kovalevskaya
Galliamova's rivals: Toubai Wissam, Kiseleva, Peptan, Skripchenko-Lautier, Wang Pin.
Kovalevskaya's rivals: Paridar, Socko, Maric, Zhu Chen, Stefanova.
2. Almira Skripchenko-Lautier - Antoaneta Stefanova
Skripchenko-Lautier's rivals: Phan-Koshnitsky Ngan, Zielinska, Kosteniuk, Galliamova, Xu Yuhua.
Stefanova's rivals: Shah, Peng, Chiburdanidze, Ioseliani, Zhu Chen.
3. Xu Yuhua - Zhu Chen
Xu Yuhua's rivals: Arouche, Shumiakina, Stepovaia-Diachenko, Wang Pin, Galliamova.
Zhu Chen's rivals: Maggiolo, Petrenko, Khurtsidze, Kovalevskaya, Ioseliani.
4. Alexandra Kosteniuk - Maya Chiburdanidze
Kosteniuk's rivals: Shahade, Hoang Thanh Trang, Skripchenko-Lautier, Galliamova, Wang Pin.
Chiburdanidze's rivals: Houli Asma, Alexandrova, Stefanova, Arakhamia-Grant, Kovalevskaya.

Of course, other variations of the Final is possible, because it is very hard to prognosticate all results of all games and matches. But I can guarantee sharp and beautiful struggle in the games of the Women's World Championship 2001-2002 in Moscow.

Top

© 2000-2001 Boris Schipkov