Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016, Chess

The IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016 took place in Huai-an (China) February 25th - March 3rd. Chess.

Basque Men: 1. Ding Liren - 7 out of 10 scores, 2-5. David Navara (silver), Ruslan Ponomariov (bronze), Evgeny Tomashevsky, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov - 6.
Basque Men 1-24 Chess Games, IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
Basque Men 25-48 Chess Games, IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
Basque Men 49-80 Chess Games, IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
Games MG Chess Basque Men 2016 (80, pgn)

Basque Women: 1. Alexandra Kosteniuk - 7 out of 10 scores, 2. Nana Dzagnidze - 6.5, 3. Valentina Gunina - 6.
Basque Women 1-24 Chess Games, IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
Basque Women 25-48 Chess Games, IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
Basque Women 49-80 Chess Games, IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
Games MG Chess Basque Women 2016 (80, pgn)

Blitz Men: 1. Rauf Mamedov - 19.5 out of 30 scores, 2. Evgeny Tomashevsky - 18.5, 3-5. P. Harikrishna (bronze), Leinier Dominguez Perez, Wang Hao - 18.
Blitz Women: 1. Kateryna Lagno - 21,5 out of 30 scores, 2. Valentina Gunina - 20, 3. Antoaneta Stefanova - 19.5.

Rapid Men: 1-2. Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (gold), Ruslan Ponomariov (silver) - 5 out of 7, 3-4. Leinier Dominguez Perez (bronze), Wang Hao - 4.5. Tiebreak for the gold medal, Armageddon: Mamedyarov-Ponomariov 1-0.
Rapid Men Chess Games, Day 2, IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
Rapid Men 1-32 Chess Games, Day 1, IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
Games MG Chess Rapid Men 2016 (57, pgn)

Rapid Women: 1. Tan Zhongyi - 6 out of 7, 2-4. Bela Khotenashvili (silver), Ju Wenjun (bronze), Kateryna Lagno - 4.5.
Rapid Women Chess Games, Day 2, IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
Rapid Women 1-32 Chess Games, Day 1, IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016
Games MG Chess Rapid Women 2016 (56, pgn)

Ding Liren, Harikrishna, Li Chao, Mamedyarov, Navara, Dominguez Perez, Tomashevsky, Wojtaszek, Wang Yue, Wang Hao, Ponomariov, Ivanchuk, Sargissian, Fressinet, Movsesian, Mamedov.
Ju Wenjun, Kosteniuk, Lagno, Dzagnidze, Harika, Stefanova, Zhao Xue, Tan Zhongyi, Khotenashvili, Gunina, Paehtz, Krush, Huang Qian, Ushenina, Socko, Mkrtchian.
Site: http://imsa2016.fide.com/

Top

© 2000-2016 Boris Schipkov