Chess Siberia
Home page News Openings Best players/games Software Donate Video Philosophy Interviews Reviews Literature Music Cinema FIDE Answers Old newspapers Correspondence Chess Downloads Links Chess


Crosstable, Pairings and Results of the Chess Candidates Tournament 2014

Crosstable of the World Chess Candidates Tournament, Khanty-Mansiysk 2014
P Name R C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Sc TB
1 Anand,Viswanathan 2770 +75 ** 1 1 1 8.5/14  
2 Karjakin,Sergey 2766 +29 ** 01 1 01 7.5/14  
3 Kramnik,Vladimir 2787 -19 10 ** 1 0 01 7.0/14 49.25
4 Andreikin,Dmitry 2709 +70 ** 0 0 1 1 7.0/14 48.50
5 Mamedyarov,Shakhriyar 2757 +15 0 0 1 ** 1 01 7.0/14 48.00
6 Svidler,Peter 2758 -10 0 1 1 0 ** 0 10 6.5/14 46.00
7 Aronian,Levon 2830 -93 0 10 0 10 1 ** 6.5/14 45.00
8 Topalov,Veselin 2785 -66 0 10 0 01 ** 6.0/14  

Average Elo: 2770. Category: 21.
In this Crosstable Andreikin ahead Mamedyarov and Svidler ahead Aronian on traditional tiebreak points, but the Candidates 2014 tie-break rules are 1. result of mutual games; 2. higher number of wins. The scores Mamedyarov-Andreikin 1.5-0.5 and Aronian-Svidler 1.5-0.5. Therefore the final standings:
1. Anand, 2. Karjakin, 3. Kramnik, 4. Mamedyarov, 5. Andreikin, 6. Aronian, 7. Svidler, 8. Topalov.

Round 1 13 March 2014          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
1 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 0.5-0.5 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 4
2 Karjakin Sergey RUS 0.5-0.5 Svidler Peter RUS 3
5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 0.5-0.5 Topalov Veselin BUL 8
6 Anand Viswanathan IND 1-0 Aronian Levon ARM 7
             
Round 2 14 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
4 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 1-0 Karjakin Sergey RUS 2
3 Svidler Peter RUS 1-0 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 1
8 Topalov Veselin BUL 0.5-0.5 Anand Viswanathan IND 6
7 Aronian Levon ARM 1-0 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 5
             
Round 3 15 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
1 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 0.5-0.5 Karjakin Sergey RUS 2
3 Svidler Peter RUS 0.5-0.5 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 4
8 Topalov Veselin BUL 0.5-0.5 Aronian Levon ARM 7
5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 0-1 Anand Viswanathan IND 6
             
Round 4 17 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 1-0 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 1
2 Karjakin Sergey RUS 0.5-0.5 Topalov Veselin BUL 8
7 Aronian Levon ARM 1-0 Svidler Peter RUS 3
6 Anand Viswanathan IND 0.5-0.5 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 4
             
Round 5 18 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
1 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 0.5-0.5 Anand Viswanathan IND 6
2 Karjakin Sergey RUS 0.5-0.5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 5
3 Svidler Peter RUS 1-0 Topalov Veselin BUL 8
4 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 0.5-0.5 Aronian Levon ARM 7
             
Round 6 19 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
7 Aronian Levon ARM 0.5-0.5 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 1
6 Anand Viswanathan IND 0.5-0.5 Karjakin Sergey RUS 2
5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 1-0 Svidler Peter RUS 3
8 Topalov Veselin BUL 1-0 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 4
             
Round 7 21 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
2 Karjakin Sergey RUS 0-1 Aronian Levon ARM 7
3 Svidler Peter RUS 0.5-0.5 Anand Viswanathan IND 6
4 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 1-0 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 5
1 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 1-0 Topalov Veselin BUL 8
             
Round 8 22 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
4 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 0.5-0.5 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 1
3 Svidler Peter RUS 0-1 Karjakin Sergey RUS 2
8 Topalov Veselin BUL 0.5-0.5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 5
7 Aronian Levon ARM 0.5-0.5 Anand Viswanathan IND 6
             
Round 9 23 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
2 Karjakin Sergey RUS 1-0 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 4
1 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 0.5-0.5 Svidler Peter RUS 3
6 Anand Viswanathan IND 1-0 Topalov Veselin BUL 8
5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 1-0 Aronian Levon ARM 7
             
Round 10 25 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
2 Karjakin Sergey RUS 0.5-0.5 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 1
4 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 0-1 Svidler Peter RUS 3
7 Aronian Levon ARM 0.5-0.5 Topalov Veselin BUL 8
6 Anand Viswanathan IND 0.5-0.5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 5
             
Round 11 26 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
1 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 0.5-0.5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 5
8 Topalov Veselin BUL 0.5-0.5 Karjakin Sergey RUS 2
3 Svidler Peter RUS 0.5-0.5 Aronian Levon ARM 7
4 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 0.5-0.5 Anand Viswanathan IND 6
             
Round 12 27 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
6 Anand Viswanathan IND 0.5-0.5 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 1
5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 0.5-0.5 Karjakin Sergey RUS 2
8 Topalov Veselin BUL 1-0 Svidler Peter RUS 3
7 Aronian Levon ARM 0.5-0.5 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 4
             
Round 13 29 March          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
1 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 1-0 Aronian Levon ARM 7
2 Karjakin Sergey RUS 0.5-0.5 Anand Viswanathan IND 6
3 Svidler Peter RUS 0.5-0.5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 5
4 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 1-0 Topalov Veselin BUL 8
             
Round 14 30 March 2014          
SNo. Name FED Results Name FED SNo.
7 Aronian Levon ARM 0-1 Karjakin Sergey RUS 2
6 Anand Viswanathan IND 0.5-0.5 Svidler Peter RUS 3
5 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 0.5-0.5 Kramnik Vladimir RUS 4
8 Topalov Veselin BUL 0.5-0.5 Andreikin Dmitry RUS 1

Top

© 2000-2014 Boris Schipkov